Pinpoint Test A: The Speed Control Is Inoperative
- A1 CHECK CIRCUITS 151 (LB/BK) AND 848 (DG/OG) FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
- Key in OFF position
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-19, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-30, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to A2.
- A2 CHECK CIRCUITS 151 (LB/BK) AND 848 (DG/OG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-19, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-30, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test
- A3 CHECK CIRCUITS 151 (LB/BK) AND 848 (DG/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-19, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the clockspring C218a-4, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side; and between the PCM C175b-30, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and the clockspring C218a-5, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to DUAL-STAGE DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE .
- Disconnect: Upper Clockspring.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-4, circuit 151 (LB/BK), (component side) and the upper clockspring pin 4, (component side); and measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-5, circuit 848 (DG/OG), (component side) and the upper clockspring pin 5, (component side).
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER To CLOCKSPRING . INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to DUAL-STAGE DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A5 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH WIRING HARNESS
- Disconnect: Horn Switch Wiring Harness Connector.
- Inspect the horn switch wiring harness for shorts, opens or any damage.
- Is the horn switch wiring harness OK?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new horn switch wiring harness. INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to DUAL-STAGE DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A6 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
- Connect: Horn Switch Wiring Harness Connector.
- Measure the resistance between the horn switch harness connector pin 4, harness side and the horn switch harness connector pin 5, harness side while pressing the following switches:
Speed Control Switch
SPEED CONTROL SWITCHSpeed Control Switch Resistance Value SET- Between 285 and 315 ohms SET+ Between 570 and 630 ohms RESUME Between 1,055 and 1,165 ohms ON Between 1,995 and 2,205 ohms OFF Less than 5 ohms - Are the speed control switch resistance values OK?
Yes
INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to DUAL-STAGE DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE . GO to A7.
No
INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH - WITHOUT REMOTE AUDIO/CLIMATE CONTROLS or SPEED CONTROL SWITCH - WITH REMOTE AUDIO/CLIMATE CONTROLS . INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to DUAL-STAGE DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A7 CHECK THE DEACTIVATOR SWITCH CIRCUITRY
- Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-7, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and ground, while firmly pressing and releasing the brake pedal.
- Is the voltage 0 volts with the brake pedal firmly pressed, and greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal released?
Yes
GO to A11.
No
GO to A8.
- A8 CHECK THE DEACTIVATOR SWITCH
- Disconnect: Deactivator Switch C1025.
- Measure the resistance between the deactivator switch pins (component side), while firmly pressing and releasing the brake pedal.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the brake pedal firmly pressed, and less than 5 ohms with the brake pedal released?
Yes
GO to A9.
No
INSTALL a new deactivator switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH - WITHOUT STABILITY ASSIST or SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH - WITH STABILITY ASSIST . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 307 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-7, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and the deactivator switch C1025-1, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A10.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A10 CHECK CIRCUIT 10 (LG/RD) FOR POWER
- Measure the voltage between the deactivator switch C1025-2, circuit 10 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A11.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all PCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) for 4.0L or POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) for 4.6L. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.