Pinpoint Test A: The Speed Control Is Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Mountaineer and 2005 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- A1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH CIRCUITRY
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-7, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to A4.
- No : GO to A42.
- A2 CHECK THE DEACTIVATOR SWITCH
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C1025 or C2227.
- Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the speed control deactivator switch C1025-1, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and the speed control deactivator switch C1025-2, circuit 10 (LG/RD), harness side; or between the speed control deactivator switch C2227-1, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and the speed control deactivator switch C2227-2, circuit 10 (LG/RD), harness side.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-7, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH - WITH STABILITY ASSIST or SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH - WITHOUT STABILITY ASSIST . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : GO to A3.
- A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 307 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-7, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and the speed control deactivator switch C1025-1, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side; or between the PCM C175b-7, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and the speed control deactivator switch C2227-1, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : REPAIR circuit 10 (LG/RD). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : REPAIR circuit 307 (BK/YE). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A4 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH OPERATION
- Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-7, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and ground while firmly applying the brake pedal.
- Is any voltage present?
- Yes : GO to A5.
- No : GO to A6.
- A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 307 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C1025 or C2227
- Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-7, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH - WITH STABILITY ASSIST or SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH - WITHOUT STABILITY ASSIST . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A6 CHECK CIRCUITS 151 (LB/BK) AND 848 (DG/OG) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-19, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-30, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : GO to A7.
- A7 CHECK CIRCUITS 151 (LB/BK) AND 848 (DG/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-19, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-30, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to A8.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR DTCs. REPEAT the self-test
- A8 CHECK CIRCUITS 151 (LB/BK) AND 848 (DG/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-19, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the clockspring C218a-4, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side; and between the PCM C175b-30, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and the clockspring C218a-5, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to A9.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A9 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
- Disconnect: Horn Switch Wiring Harness.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a, pin 4, component side and the upper clockspring pin 4, component side; and between the clockspring C218a, pin 5, component side and the upper clockspring pin 5, component side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to A10.
- No : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A10 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH WIRING HARNESS
- Disconnect: Speed Control Switch(es).
- Inspect the horn switch wiring harness for shorts, opens or any damage.
- Is the horn switch wiring harness OK?
- Yes : GO to A11.
- No : REPAIR or INSTALL a new horn switch wiring harness. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A11 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
- Connect: Speed Control Switch(es).
- Measure the resistance between the horn switch harness connector pin 4, harness side and the horn switch harness connector pin 5, harness side while pressing the switches as follows:SPEED CONTROL SWITCH AND RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Speed Control Switch Resistance Value SET- Between 285 and 315 ohms SET+ Between 570 and 630 ohms RESUME Between 1,055 and 1,165 ohms ON Between 1,995 and 2,205 ohms OFF Less than 5 ohms No buttons pressed Between 4,095 and 4,525 ohms - Are the speed control switch resistance values OK?
- Yes : INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . GO to A12.
- No : INSTALL a new speed control switch(es). REFER to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH - WITH REMOTE AUDIO/CLIMATE CONTROLS or SPEED CONTROL SWITCH - WITHOUT REMOTE AUDIO/CLIMATE CONTROLS . INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.