Pinpoint Test A: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- A1 CHECK THE SJB CONNECTORS FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280a, C2280c and C2280d.
- Inspect the SJB connectors for damage.
- Are the SJB connectors OK?
- Yes : GO to A2.
- No : REPAIR the SJB connector in question. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
- A2 CHECK THE SJB POWER CIRCUITS
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the SJB power circuits and ground. Refer to the following table for connector, pin and circuit numbers.
Connector Pin Circuit C2280a 1 1523 (DG) C2280a 29 1524 (DB) C2280a 32 1118 (RD) - Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to A3.
- No
: REPAIR the circuit in question.
CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
- A3 CHECK THE SJB GROUND CIRCUITS
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c pin 1, circuit 570 (BK/WH), harness side and ground; and between the SJB C2280c pin 8, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to A4.
- No
: REPAIR the circuit in question.
CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
- A4 CHECK ISO COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT 70 (LB/WH) BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND THE SJB C4 FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251 pin 7, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and the SJB C2280d pin 7, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to continue communication diagnostics.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.