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Pinpoint Test B: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Keypad

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Mountaineer and 2005 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. B1 CHECK THE LOCK/UNLOCK OPERATION FROM THE LH FRONT DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Lock and unlock all the doors using the LH front door lock control switch.
    • Do all the doors lock and unlock correctly? 
    • Yes  : GO to B2.
    • No  : GO to SYMPTOM CHART  to diagnose the inoperative door locks.
  2. B2 CHECK THE FACTORY KEYLESS ENTRY KEYCODE 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Vehicle Security Module PID Keycode.
    • Record the keycode.
    • Does the recorded keycode match the keycode on the factory label or keycode card? 
    • Yes  : GO to B3.
    • No  : CHECK the operation of the factory keycode. If OK, NOTIFY the customer of the code. If still inoperative, GO to  B4.
  3. B3 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) 
    • Use the recorded results from the vehicle security module self-test.
    • Are DTCs B2675, B2676, or B2695 recorded? 
    • Yes  : GO to  B5.
    • No  : GO to B4.
  4. B4 CHECK THE RKE KEYPAD OPERATION 
    • Monitor vehicle security module PID KEY_PAD, pressing each RKE keypad button while viewing the PIDs.
    • Do the vehicle security module PID values agree with the RKE keypad switch positions? 
    • Yes  : GO to  B9.
    • No  : GO to B5.
  5. B5 CHECK THE RKE KEYPAD INPUT TO VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Vehicle Security Module C3203f.
    • Using the following table, measure the resistance between the vehicle security module C3203f, harness side and ground:
      VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE C3203F CIRCUITS

      Vehicle Security Module C3203f Circuit
      pin 2 78 (LB/YE)
      pin 3 123 (RD)
      pin 9 122 (YE)
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Connector Terminals And Ground
      G03911770Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  B7.
    • No  : GO to B6.
  6. B6 CHECK FOR STUCK OR STICKING RKE KEYPAD 
    • Disconnect: Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Keypad C500.
    • Using the following table, measure the resistance between the vehicle security module C3203f, harness side and ground:
      VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE C3203F CIRCUITS

      Vehicle Security Module C3203f Circuit
      pin 2 78 (LB/YE)
      pin 3 123 (RD)
      pin 9 122 (YE)
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Connector Terminals And Ground
      G03911770Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new RKE keypad. REFER to REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. B7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: RKE Keypad C500.
    • Measure the resistance between the RKE keypad C500-5, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between RKE Keypad C500-5, Circuit 1205 (BK) And Ground
      G03925930Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to B8.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. B8 CHECK THE RKE KEYPAD CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: RKE Keypad C500.
    • Using the following table, measure the resistance between the vehicle security module C3203f, harness side and the RKE keypad C500, harness side:
      VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE C3203F & RKE KEYPAD C500 CIRCUITS

      Vehicle Security Module C3203f Circuit RKE keypad C500
      pin 2 78 (LB/YE) pin 1
      pin 3 123 (RD) pin 7
      pin 4 124 (BN) pin 6
      pin 9 122 (YE) pin 3
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Vehicle Security Module C3203f, Harness Side And RKE Keypad C500, Harness Side
      G03925925Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new RKE keypad. REFER to REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. B9 CHECK FOR LATEST LEVEL RKE KEYPAD 
    • Record the complete RKE keypad part number.
    • Is the RKE keypad part number at level 4L2T-14A626? 
  10. B10 CHECK FOR CORRECT RKE KEYPAD OPERATION 
    • Operate the RKE keypad system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : GO to B11.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time.
  11. B11 CHECK FOR CORRECT VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the vehicle security module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the vehicle security module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new vehicle security module. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . PROGRAM all the RKE transmitters. REFER to REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER PROGRAMMING . INFORM the customer that any transmitters not present will need to be programmed. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.