Pinpoint Test B: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Keypad
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Mountaineer and 2005 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- B1 CHECK THE LOCK/UNLOCK OPERATION FROM THE LH FRONT DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH
- Lock and unlock all the doors using the LH front door lock control switch.
- Do all the doors lock and unlock correctly?
- Yes : GO to B2.
- No : GO to SYMPTOM CHART to diagnose the inoperative door locks.
- B2 CHECK THE FACTORY KEYLESS ENTRY KEYCODE
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Vehicle Security Module PID Keycode.
- Record the keycode.
- Does the recorded keycode match the keycode on the factory label or keycode card?
- Yes : GO to B3.
- No : CHECK the operation of the factory keycode. If OK, NOTIFY the customer of the code. If still inoperative, GO to B4.
- B3 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)
- Use the recorded results from the vehicle security module self-test.
- Are DTCs B2675, B2676, or B2695 recorded?
- Yes : GO to B5.
- No : GO to B4.
- B4 CHECK THE RKE KEYPAD OPERATION
- Monitor vehicle security module PID KEY_PAD, pressing each RKE keypad button while viewing the PIDs.
- Do the vehicle security module PID values agree with the RKE keypad switch positions?
- Yes : GO to B9.
- No : GO to B5.
- B5 CHECK THE RKE KEYPAD INPUT TO VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Vehicle Security Module C3203f.
- Using the following table, measure the resistance between the vehicle security module C3203f, harness side and ground:VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE C3203F CIRCUITS
Vehicle Security Module C3203f Circuit pin 2 78 (LB/YE) pin 3 123 (RD) pin 9 122 (YE) - Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to B7.
- No : GO to B6.
- B6 CHECK FOR STUCK OR STICKING RKE KEYPAD
- Disconnect: Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Keypad C500.
- Using the following table, measure the resistance between the vehicle security module C3203f, harness side and ground:VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE C3203F CIRCUITS
Vehicle Security Module C3203f Circuit pin 2 78 (LB/YE) pin 3 123 (RD) pin 9 122 (YE) - Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : INSTALL a new RKE keypad. REFER to REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: RKE Keypad C500.
- Measure the resistance between the RKE keypad C500-5, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to B8.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B8 CHECK THE RKE KEYPAD CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: RKE Keypad C500.
- Using the following table, measure the resistance between the vehicle security module C3203f, harness side and the RKE keypad C500, harness side:VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE C3203F & RKE KEYPAD C500 CIRCUITS
Vehicle Security Module C3203f Circuit RKE keypad C500 pin 2 78 (LB/YE) pin 1 pin 3 123 (RD) pin 7 pin 4 124 (BN) pin 6 pin 9 122 (YE) pin 3 - Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : INSTALL a new RKE keypad. REFER to REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B9 CHECK FOR LATEST LEVEL RKE KEYPAD
- Record the complete RKE keypad part number.
- Is the RKE keypad part number at level 4L2T-14A626?
- Yes : GO to B11.
- No : INSTALL a new RKE keypad. REFER to REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to B10.
- B10 CHECK FOR CORRECT RKE KEYPAD OPERATION
- Operate the RKE keypad system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : GO to B11.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time.
- B11 CHECK FOR CORRECT VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the vehicle security module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the vehicle security module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new vehicle security module. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . PROGRAM all the RKE transmitters. REFER to REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER PROGRAMMING . INFORM the customer that any transmitters not present will need to be programmed. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.