Test E: Powertrain Control Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 Ford Pickup. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector C174. PCM is located on right side of engine compartment. Inspect PCM harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If PCM harness connector is okay, go to next step. If PCM harness connector is damaged, repair as necessary.
- Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between PCM harness connector C174 terminal No. 16 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1 . Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 15 and DLC terminal No. 10. If either resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If both resistances are 5 ohms or less, replace PCM.
- Disconnect Black 40-pin harness connector C158. Harness connector C158 is located in left rear corner of engine compartment, on firewall. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If harness connector is okay, go to next step. If harness connector is damaged, repair as necessary.
- Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between female half of harness connector C158 terminal No. 25 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of harness connector C158 terminal No. 29 and DLC terminal No. 10. If either resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire between female half of harness connector C158 and DLC. If both resistances are 5 ohms or less, repair open in appropriate wire between male half of harness connector C158 and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .