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Test I: No Module/Network Communication - Bus Link

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 Ford Pickup. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in RUN position or with engine running 2-3 volts should be present at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). These are Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) diagnostic communications network circuits.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect Next Generation Star (NGS) tester harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 2 and 10. If NGS tester harness connector is okay, go to next step. If NGS tester harness connector is damaged, repair as necessary.
  2. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure. If harness connector is okay, go to next step. If harness connector is damaged, repair as necessary.
  3. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 104-pin harness connector. PCM is located in right side of engine compartment, on fenderwell. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between PCM harness connector C174 terminal No. 16 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM harness connector C174 terminal No. 15 and DLC terminal No. 10. If either resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If both resistances are 5 ohms or less, go to step  6.
  4. Disconnect harness connector C158. Connector C158 is located in left rear of engine compartment. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If harness connector is okay, go to next step. If harness connector is damaged, repair as necessary.
  5. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C158 terminal No. 25 (female side) and DLC terminal No. 2. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C158 terminal No. 29 (male side) and DLC terminal No. 10. If both resistances are 5 ohms or less, repair open in appropriate wire between harness connector C158 and PCM. If either resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire between harness connector C158 and DLC. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  6. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostics test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST . If NGS tester indicates system does not pass, go to next step. If NGS tester indicates system passed, go to step  13.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect PCM harness connector C174. Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector No. C237. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between instrument cluster harness connector C237 terminal No. 1 and DLC terminal No. 2. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between instrument cluster harness connector C237 terminal No. 2 and DLC terminal No. 10. If both resistances are 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistances are more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire between instrument cluster and DLC. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  8. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostics test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST . If NGS tester indicates system does not pass and vehicle is equipped with a NGVM, go to next step. If NGS tester indicates system does not pass and vehicle is not equipped with a NGVM, system is operating normally. If NGS tester indicates system passed, go to step  14.
  9. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect instrument cluster harness connector C237. Disconnect NGVM harness connector C197. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between NGVM harness connector C197 terminal No. 19 and DLC terminal No. 2. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between NGVM harness connector C197 terminal No. 18 and DLC terminal No. 10. If resistances are more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If both resistances are 5 ohms or less, go to step  12.
  10. Disconnect harness connector C158. Connector C158 is located in left rear of engine compartment. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If harness connector is okay, go to next step. If harness connector is not okay, repair as necessary.
  11. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C158 terminal No. 25 (female side) and DLC terminal No. 2. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C158 terminal No. 29 (male side) and DLC terminal No. 10. If both resistances are 5 ohms or less, repair open in appropriate wire between harness connector C158 and NGVM. If either resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire between harness connector C158 and DLC. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  12. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostics test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST . If NGS tester indicates system passed, system is operating normally. If NGS tester indicates system passed, go to step  15.
  13. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Operate system and verify problem does not exist. If problem still exists, replace PCM and perform self-test. If problem does not exist, clear all DTCs and perform self-test.
  14. Disconnect all instrument cluster harness connectors. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Connect all instrument cluster harness connectors. Operate system and verify problem does not exist. If problem still exists, replace instrument cluster and perform self-test. If problem does not exist, clear all DTCs and perform self-test.
  15. Disconnect all NGVM harness connectors. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Connect all NGVM harness connectors. Operate system and verify problem does not exist. If problem still exists, replace NGVM and perform self-test. If problem does not exist, clear all DTCs and perform self-test.