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Test H: Passive Anti-Theft System Module Does Not Respond To Scan Tool

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PATS module harness connector C229. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary and retest system.
  2. Connect PATS module harness connector C229. Connect NGS tester to DLC. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester responds with PATS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester does not respond with PATS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS +), go to step  4 .
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect PATS module harness connector C229. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 6 at PATS module harness connector C229 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace PATS module. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect PATS module harness connector C229. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 5 at PATS module harness connector C229 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace PATS module. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire.
Fig 1: Identifying Passive Anti-Theft System Harness Connector C229 Terminals
G96I29478Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.