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Test A: Warning Indicator On, System Is Not Charging

  1. Remove and inspect battery junction box fuse No. 2 (30-amp) and central junction box fuse No. 15 (10-amp). Inspect Gray fusible links located near battery junction box. Replace fuse(s) and/or fusible links as necessary. If okay, go to next step.
  2. Measure voltage of Black/Orange wire at generator B+ terminal. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black/Orange wire between generator and battery junction box. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Retest system operation.
  3. Disconnect generator 3-pin connector. Measure voltage of Yellow/White wire at generator connector terminal "A". If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Yellow/White wire between generator and battery junction box. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Retest system operation.
  4. Ensure generator 3-pin connector is disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of Light Green/Red wire at generator terminal "I". If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Light Green/Red wire between generator and instrument cluster. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  5. Start engine. With engine running at 2000 RPM, turn headlights and rear defogger on, turn blower motor to high speed. Measure voltage drop of Black/Orange wire at generator terminal B+ (component side). If voltage drop is less than .5 volts, replace generator. See GENERATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage drop is greater than .5 volts, repair high resistance in Black/Orange wire between generator and battery junction box. Retest system operation.