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Test G: No Module/Network Communications - SCP Network

NOTE: Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in RUN position or with engine running, 2-3 volts may be present at DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). These are the Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) diagnostic communications network circuits.
  1. Turn ignition off. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect PCM connector located in left rear of engine compartment, near brake master cylinder. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at PCM connector and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . Also, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at PCM connector and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If both measurements are less than 5 ohms, go to next step (vehicles with PCM only), or go to step  4 (vehicles with NGVM or APCM). If either measurement is 5 ohms or more, proceed as follows:
  3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire), and terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. See Figure. Also, measure voltage between terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire), and terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. If any measurement indicates voltage, go to step  7. If all measurements indicate zero volts, replace PCM and retest system for normal operation.
  4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire), and terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. See Figure. Also, measure voltage between terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire), and terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. If any measurement indicates zero volts, go to next step (vehicles with APCM), or go to step  6 (vehicles with NGVM). If all measurements indicate voltage, replace PCM and retest system for normal operation.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect APCM connector located below left side of instrument panel. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire), and terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. See Figure. Also, measure voltage between terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire), and terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. If any measurement indicates voltage, go to step  7. If all measurements indicate zero volts, replace APCM and retest system for normal operation.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect NGVM connector located on left side of engine compartment, on inner fender. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire), and terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. See Figure. Also, measure voltage between terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire), and terminals No. 4 (Black) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. If any measurement indicates voltage, go to next step. If all measurements indicate zero volts, replace NGVM and retest system for normal operation.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 76-pin connector C234 (Natural) located on driver's side of engine compartment on firewall. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between terminal No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire), and terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. See Figure. Also, measure voltage between terminal No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire), and terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. If any measurement indicates voltage, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C234, DLC and APCM (if equipped). Retest system for normal operation. If all measurements indicate zero volts, repair Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C234, PCM connector and NGVM (if equipped). Retest system for normal operation.