Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mercury Mariner and 2006 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX
| DTC | Description | Source | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1317 | Battery Voltage High | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| B1318 | Battery Voltage Low | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| B1342 | ECU is Defective | ABS Module |
NOTE:
If other DTCs are present, REPAIR them before installing a new component. DISCONNECT the 12-volt battery negative cable for 1 minute. CONNECT the 12-volt battery negative cable and CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . REPEAT the self-test.
|
| B2477 | Module Configuration Failure | ABS Module | REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION . |
| B2741 | Sensor Cluster Loop End | ABS Module | INSTALL new sensor cluster. REFER to ACCELEROMETER - HYBRID . FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions for the calibration procedure. |
| B2900 | VIN Mismatched | ABS Module | VERIFY the module has the correct as-built data. REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION . CHECK for correct powertrain control module (PCM) and ABS module configuration using the diagnostic tool. RECONFIGURE the components as necessary. FOLLOW the diagnostic tool directions. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| C1095 | ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Cycle the ignition switch. CLEAR the DTCs. With the ignition in the RUN position, fully press and release the brake pedal at least 10 times to activate the hydraulic pump motor. CARRY OUT the on-demand self test. Retrieve the DTCs. If DTC C1095 is present, INSTALL a new hydraulic control unit. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) - HYBRID . TEST the system for normal operation. |
| C1141 | Wheel Speed Sensor LF Tone Ring Tooth Missing Fault | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| C1142 | Wheel Speed Sensor RF Tone Ring Tooth Missing Fault | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| C1143 | Wheel Speed Sensor LR Tone Ring Tooth Missing Fault | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| C1144 | Wheel Speed Sensor RR Tone Ring Tooth Missing Fault | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| C1145 | Wheel Speed Sensor RF Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| C1155 | Wheel Speed Sensor LF Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| C1165 | Wheel Speed Sensor RR Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| C1175 | Wheel Speed Sensor LR Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| C1187 | Brake Fluid Level Sensor Input Open | ABS Module | Go to PINPOINT TEST M . |
| C1188 | Brake Fluid Level Sensor Input Short Circuit to Battery | ABS Module | Go to PINPOINT TEST M . |
| C1189 | Brake Fluid Level Sensor Input Short Circuit to Ground | ABS Module | Go to PINPOINT TEST M . |
| C1233 | Wheel Speed LF Input Signal Missing | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| C1234 | Wheel Speed RF Input Signal Missing | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| C1235 | Wheel Speed RR Input Signal Missing | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| C1236 | Wheel Speed LR Input Signal Missing | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| C1288 | Pressure Transducer Main/Primary Input Circuit Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1288 is present, make sure all HCU and ABS module fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specification. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specification, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C1305 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Signal Fault | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
| C1310 | Brake Hydraulic Pressure Transducer Front Left Wheel Circuit Failure | ABS Module | INSPECT the brake system for leaks. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1310 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C1311 | Brake Hydraulic Pressure Transducer Front Left Wheel Signal Fault | ABS Module | INSPECT the brake system for leaks. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1311 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C1312 | Brake Hydraulic Pressure Transducer Front Right Wheel Circuit Failure | ABS Module | INSPECT the brake system for leaks. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1312 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C1313 | Brake Hydraulic Pressure Transducer Front Right Wheel Signal Fault | ABS Module | INSPECT the brake system for leaks. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1313 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C1314 | Brake Hydraulic Pressure Transducer Rear Left Wheel Circuit Failure | ABS Module | INSPECT the brake system for leaks. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1314 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C1315 | Brake Hydraulic Pressure Transducer Rear Left Wheel Signal Fault | ABS Module | INSPECT the brake system for leaks. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1315 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C1316 | Brake Hydraulic Pressure Transducer Rear Right Wheel Circuit Failure | ABS Module | INSPECT the brake system for leaks. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1316 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C1317 | Brake Hydraulic Pressure Transducer Rear Right Wheel Signal Fault | ABS Module | INSPECT the brake system for leaks. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1317 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C1318 | Brake Hydraulic Pressure Transducer Accumulator Circuit Fault | ABS Module | INSPECT the brake system for leaks. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1318 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C1319 | Brake Hydraulic Pressure Transducer Accumulator Signal Fault | ABS Module | INSPECT the brake system for leaks. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1319 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C1320 | Brake Hydraulic Accumulator Travel Sensor Circuit Failure | ABS Module | INSPECT the brake system for leaks. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1320 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C1321 | Brake Hydraulic Accumulator Travel Sensor Signal Fault | ABS Module | INSPECT the brake system for leaks. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1321 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C1322 | Brake Hydraulic Master Cylinder Piston Travel Sensor 1 Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to PINPOINT TEST N . |
| C1323 | Brake Hydraulic Master Cylinder Piston Travel Sensor 1 Signal Fault | ABS Module | Go to PINPOINT TEST N . |
| C1324 | Brake Hydraulic Master Cylinder Piston Travel Sensor 2 Circuit Failure | ABS Module | Go to PINPOINT TEST N . |
| C1325 | Brake Hydraulic Master Cylinder Piston Travel Sensor 2 Signal Fault | ABS Module | Go to PINPOINT TEST N . |
| C1327 | Brake Fluid Level Low | ABS Module | VERIFY brake fluid level. FILL the master cylinder reservoir as necessary. INSPECT the brake system for leaks and REPAIR as necessary. If brake fluid level is OK and no leaks are found, go to PINPOINT TEST M . |
| C1328 | Electro-Hydraulic General Pressure Sensor Failure | ABS Module | CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1328 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C1440 | Pressure Transducer Main/Primary Signal Faulted | ABS Module | INSPECT the brake system for leaks and REPAIR as necessary. If no leaks are found, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1440 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C1471 | Brake System Volume Consumption Plausibility Failure | ABS Module | CARRY OUT the Brake System Service Bleed, REFER to BRAKE SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION
article. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1471 returns, INSTALL a new master cylinder. REFER to Brake Master Cylinder - Hybrid in HYDRAULIC BRAKE SYSTEM ACTUATION
article. CARRY OUT the Brake System Service Bleed, REFER to BRAKE SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION article. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1471 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C1472 | Master Cylinder Pressure/Travel Plausibility Failure | ABS Module | CARRY OUT the Brake System Service Bleed, REFER to BRAKE SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION
article. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1472 returns, INSTALL a new master cylinder. REFER to Brake Master Cylinder - Hybrid in HYDRAULIC BRAKE SYSTEM ACTUATION article. CARRY OUT the Brake System Service Bleed, REFER to BRAKE SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION article. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1472 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C1473 | Brake System Valves Calibration Data Failure | ABS Module | Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the Brake System Air Bleed Check. CYCLE the ignition switch and CLEAR all DTCs. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If DTC C1473 is still present, CARRY OUT the Brake System Service Bleed. REFER to BRAKE SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION . CYCLE the ignition switch and CLEAR all DTCs. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If DTC C1473 is still present, INSTALL a new hydraulic control unit (HCU). REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C1474 | High Pressure Accumulator (HPA) Sensor Calibration Data Failure | ABS Module | INSTALL a new HCU, REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C1475 | High Pressure Accumulator (HPA) Pressure/Volume/Temperature Plausibility Failure | ABS Module | INSTALL a new HCU, REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C1476 | Brake System Pump Volume Feed Too Low Plausibility Failure | ABS Module | CARRY OUT the Brake System Service Bleed, REFER to BRAKE SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION article. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1476 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C1477 | High Pressure Hydraulic Circuit Leakage Plausibility Failure | ABS Module | CARRY OUT the Brake System Service Bleed, REFER to BRAKE SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION article. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1477 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C1478 | Front Left Wheel Brake Pressure Control Plausibility Failure | ABS Module | INSPECT the brake system for leaks. REPAIR as necessary. If no leaks are found, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| C1479 | Rear Left Wheel Brake Pressure Control Plausibility Failure | ABS Module | INSPECT the brake system for leaks. REPAIR as necessary. If no leaks are found, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) d. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| C1480 | Front Right Wheel Brake Pressure Control Plausibility Failure | ABS Module | INSPECT the brake system for leaks. REPAIR as necessary. If no leaks are found, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| C1481 | Rear Right Wheel Brake Pressure Control Plausibility Failure | ABS Module | INSPECT the brake system for leaks. REPAIR as necessary. If no leaks are found, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| C1523 | Brake Fluid Level Sensor Out of Range | ABS Module | VERIFY brake fluid level. FILL the master cylinder reservoir as necessary. INSPECT the brake system for leaks and REPAIR as necessary. If brake fluid level is OK and no leaks are found, go to PINPOINT TEST M . |
| C1524 | Brake Pedal Travel Sensor Calibration Incomplete | ABS Module | After a new battery is installed, a weak battery is charged or the 12 volt battery is disconnected, the brake pedal zero position needs to be relearned. This is done by depressing and releasing the brake pedal. Typically this occurs automatically as a consequence of stepping on the brake to pull the gear selector out of Park. It is possible to keep the brake pedal partially applied, however, and drive-off. If the pedal is not fully released, the brake system remains in a mode where it cannot use the pedal position sensor. The brake system provides fully boosted brakes on the front axle and manual brakes on the rear axle. TURN the ignition key to the RUN position, PRESS and RELEASE the brake pedal. CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. |
| C1525 | Brake System Initialization Incomplete | ABS Module | This DTC is set if the Brake System Air Bleed Check or the Brake System Actuation Control Unit Check were interrupted (scan tool disconnected, 12-volt battery too low, etc.) and were not completed. Once both of the system checks are completed, DTC C1525 will be cleared. If necessary, CONNECT a battery charger to the vehicle 12-volt battery. CARRY OUT the Brake System Air Bleed Check and/or the Brake System Actuation Control Unit Check using the scan tool. |
| C1526 | Brake Pedal Travel Sensor Fault | ABS Module | Go to PINPOINT TEST O . |
| C1998 | Module Calibration Not Complete | ABS Module | Follow the diagnostic tool directions for the calibration procedure. |
| C2768 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Electrical Failure | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
| C2769 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor Circuit Failure | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
| C2778 | Sensor Cluster Power Supply Failure | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
| C2783 | Sensor Cluster Incorrect | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
| U1900 | CAN Communication Bus Fault - Receive Error | ABS Module | Message from the PCM is missing. RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE any PCM DTCs. REFER to the ENGINE CONTROLS - POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS & DESCRIPTIONS - (HYBRID) article. If no PCM DTCs are present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK SYSTEM article to diagnose the high speed communication area network (HS-CAN) bus. |
| U1901 | CAN Network #2 Communication Bus Fault - Receive Error | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
| U2023 | Fault Received From External Node | ABS Module | One or more other modules are reporting a DTC. RETRIEVE DTCs from all other modules. REFER to the modules respective section for diagnosis. If no DTCs are present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK SYSTEM article to diagnose the HS-CAN bus. |
| U2050 | No Application Present | ABS Module | CONFIGURE the ABS module and HCU. REFER to Programmable Module Installation in MODULE CONFIGURATION SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs and VERIFY successful module configuration. If DTC U2050 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. |
| U2060 | ECU Redundant Power Circuit Open | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| U2062 | ECU Redundant Ground Circuit Open | ABS Module | DISCONNECT and CLEAN the eyelets and studs of grounds G102 and G104. INSPECT ABS module C1462 for corrosion, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary. CONNECT C1462 and VERIFY that it is fully seated. CLEAR the DTC and CARRY OUT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| U2527 | CAN Network #2 Communication Bus Off - Transmit Error | ABS Module | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
For a complete list of ABS module DTCs, refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE .