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Pinpoint Test G: The Traction Control is Inoperative/Cannot be Disabled

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Lincoln Town Car. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation 

The ABS module sends a reference voltage to the traction control switch along circuit 959 (GY). When the switch is pressed, the reference voltage continues through the switch to ground along circuit 57 (BK). The ABS module then disables the traction control system when it detects this change in reference voltage.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

PINPOINT TEST G: THE TRACTION CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE/CANNOT BE DISABLED 

NOTE: The Flex Probe Kit must be used for all test connections. Use of standard multi-meter probes may damage wiring terminals.
  1. G1 CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR DTCs 
    • Connect the diagnostic tool.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Self Test ABS
    • Retrieve and document any ABS module DTCs.
    • Are DTCs retrieved? 
    1. YES  : Go to the ABS Module DTC Index .
    2. NO  : Go to  G2.
  2. G2 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch pin-1 and pin-2, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G3.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new traction control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. G3 CHECK CIRCUIT 959 (GY) FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: To access the ABS module connector, remove the air cleaner assembly.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C135
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280
    • Fig 1: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0014028Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-11, circuit 959 (GY), harness side and traction control switch C280-1, circuit 959 (GY), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit 959 (GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. G4 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN 
      Fig 2: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0014029Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. G5 CHECK CIRCUIT 959 (GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
      Fig 3: Checking Circuit For Short To Ground
      GF0014030Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-1, circuit 959 (GY), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G6.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit 959 (GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. G6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Check ABS module C135 for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect: ABS Module C135
    • Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.