Pinpoint Test Aa: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Mercury Milan, 2011 Lincoln MKZ, and 2011 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- AA1 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) C220.
- Disconnect: Traction Control/Ambient Lighting Switch C2304.
- Using a good light source, inspect each connector terminal for any corrosion.
- Inspect both connectors for any pushed-out pins. Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for schematic and connector information.
- Using a suitable mating terminal, check each female terminal for deformed or enlarged contacts by comparing the mating terminal's fit between each of the following pins:
- C220-22
- C2304-1
- C2304-7
- Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article for schematic and connector information.
- Is each terminal free of corrosion, pushed-out pins or spread terminals?
- Yes : GO to AA2.
- No : REPAIR the affected terminal(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- AA2 CHECK FOR ANY COMMUNICATION DTCs
- Connect: Traction Control/Ambient Lighting Switch C2304.
- Connect: IPC C220.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Check the IPC, the PCM and the ABS module for any communication DTCs.
- Are any communication DTCs present?
- Yes
: For ABS communication DTCs, GO to the ABS MODULE DTC TABLE .
For IPC and PCM communication DTCs, REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES -- FUSION, MILAN & MKZ article.
- No : GO to AA3.
- AA3 ISOLATE THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH NOTE: If a MyKey™ restricted key is in use with Advance Trac® always-on feature configured to "on", the traction control system cannot be disabled. An admin key must be used in order to enable and disable the traction control system.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Traction Control/Ambient Lighting Switch C2304.
- Measure the resistance between traction control/ambient lighting switch C2304 pin-7 and pin-1, component side, while pressing and releasing the traction control switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?
- Yes : GO to AA4.
- No : INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER to TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH in this service information. TEST the system for normal operation.
- AA4 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between traction control/ambient lighting switch C2304-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to AA5.
- No : REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
- AA5 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the resistance between traction control/ambient lighting switch C2304-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IPC C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to AA6.
- No : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
- AA6 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between traction control/ambient lighting switch C2304-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to AA7.
- No : REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
- AA7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- spread terminals
- Connect: IPC C220.
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER & WARNING CHIMES -- FUSION, MILAN & MKZ article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.