Test A: No Communication With Passive Anti-Theft System Control Module
NOTE:
After any repairs, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - EXCURSION & F250/F350 SUPER DUTY article.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) control module connector C264. Measure voltage between ground and PATS control module connector C264 terminal No. 8 (Light Blue/Black wire). See Fig 1 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Light Blue/Black wire.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and PATS control module connector C264 terminal No. 15 (Red/Yellow wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 4 . If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step.
- Remove fuse No. 19 (10-amp) in Central Junction Box (CJB). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and fuse No. 19 2-pin connector, input circuit (Red/Yellow wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open Red/Yellow wire. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fuse No. 19, ignition supply circuit (Red/Black wire).
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PATS control module connector C264. Measure resistance between ground and PATS control module connector C264 terminal No. 14 (Pink/Orange wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair module communications concern. See MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - EXCURSION & F250/F350 SUPER DUTY article. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Pink/Orange wire.