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Test A: Warning Indicator Is On With Engine Running, System Does Not Charge

  1. Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 6 (10-amp) and No. 7 (5-amp), in battery junction box. If fuses are okay, go to next step. If either fuse is not okay, install new fuse and retest system operation.
  2. Measure voltage of Black/Orange wire at generator "B+" terminal (component side). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black/Orange wire or fusible links between starter relay and generator. Retest system operation. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  3. With ignition off, disconnect generator 3-pin connector. Measure voltage between of Orange/Light Blue wire at connector terminal "A". If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Orange/Light Blue wire or fusible link between starter relay and generator. Retest system operation. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  4. Reconnect generator 3-pin connector. With ignition switch in RUN position, measure voltage of Light Green/Red wire at generator connector terminal "I". If voltage is present, go to next step. If voltage is not present, repair open in Light Green/Red wire between generator and instrument panel. Retest system operation. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  5. Start engine and wait at least 2 minutes for glow plugs to time-out. Turn headlights and rear defogger on. Turn blower motor to high speed. With engine at 2000 RPM, measure voltage drop between generator B+ terminal (component side) and positive battery cable. If voltage drop is less than .5 volt, replace generator. See GENERATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage drop is greater than .5 volt, repair high resistance in Black/Orange wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system operation.