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Test H: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

NOTE: After making any repair, perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
NOTE: If test results indicate PCM is faulty, always check for any engine performance related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) prior to replacing PCM. If any DTCs are present, service DTCs as necessary. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V (GASOLINE) article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 104-pin connector. Inspect PCM connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Connect PCM connector. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester displays PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT914 (BUS+), go to next step. If NGS tester displays PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS-), go to step  5.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect PCM connector. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between PCM connector terminal No. 16 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, perform quick test. See QUICK TEST in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V (GASOLINE) article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect and inspect both halves of bulkhead Black 40-pin connector C158 located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Inspect connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
  4. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between DLC terminal No. 2 and female half of bulkhead connector C158 terminal No. 25. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between male half of bulkhead connector C158 and PCM connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between female half of bulkhead connector C158 and DLC.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect PCM connector. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM connector terminal No. 15 and DLC terminal No. 10. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, perform quick test. See QUICK TEST in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - EEC-V (GASOLINE) article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  6. Disconnect and inspect both halves of bulkhead Black 40-pin connector C158, located at left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Inspect connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
  7. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC terminal No. 10 and female half of bulkhead connector C158 terminal No. 29. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of bulkhead connector C158 and PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of bulkhead connector C158 and DLC.
Fig 1: PCM Connector Terminal Identification
G97E28807Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.