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Test H: Transceiver Module Signal Not Received

  1. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester or equivalent scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Perform instrument cluster continuous and on-demand self-test. If DTC B1681 was retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1681 was not retrieved, system is okay.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PATS transceiver module 4-pin connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Light Green wire) and ground. See Fig 1 . If voltage is greater than 9 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 9 volts or less, repair open or short to ground in Red/Light Green wire.
    Fig 1: Identifying Transceiver Module Connector Terminals
    G97J28810Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance between PATS transceiver module connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Blue wire) and ground. See Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire.
  4. Connect PATS transceiver module connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Backprobe between PATS transceiver module connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Orange wire) and ground. If voltage is greater than 9 volts, go to step  6 . If voltage is less than 9 volts, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition switch to Off position. Disconnect PATS transceiver module 4-pin connector. Measure resistance between PATS transceiver module connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Orange wire) and ground. See Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, check for short to ground in Gray/Orange wire. If short to ground in Gray/Orange wire cannot be found, replace instrument cluster. After instrument cluster replacement, cycle ignition switch to RUN position with 2 encoded keys. Perform TEST I: PCM ID DOES NOT MATCH INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ID  .
  6. Disconnect PATS transceiver module 4-pin connector (if connected). Measure resistance of Gray/Orange wire between PATS transceiver module harness connector terminal No. 3 and instrument cluster White 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 14. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Gray/Orange wire.
    Fig 2: Identifying Instrument Cluster White 22-Pin Connector Terminals
    G99G02714Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect PATS transceiver module. Turn ignition to RUN position. Backprobe between PATS transceiver module harness connector terminal No. 4 (White/Light Green wire) and ground. If voltage is greater than 9 volts, go to step  9 . If voltage is less than 9 volts, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PATS transceiver module 4-pin connector. Measure resistance between connector terminal No. 4 (White/Light Green wire) and ground. See Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or less, check White/Light Green wire for short to ground. If short to ground in White/Light Green wire cannot be found, replace instrument cluster. After instrument cluster replacement, cycle ignition switch to RUN position with 2 encoded keys. Perform TEST I: PCM ID DOES NOT MATCH INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ID  .
  9. Connect PATS transceiver module and instrument cluster connectors. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Backprobe between PATS transceiver module connector terminal No. 4 (White/Light Green wire) and ground. Using New Generation Star (NGS) tester or equivalent scan tool, trigger instrument cluster active command TRANSMIT SIGNAL COMMAND to ON. Voltage should drop from greater than 9 volts to less than 1 volt when instrument cluster active command is triggered ON. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check White/Light Green wire for continuity to instrument cluster harness connector. Repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If White/Light Green wire is okay, replace instrument cluster. After instrument cluster replacement, cycle ignition switch to RUN position with 2 encoded keys. Perform TEST I: PCM ID DOES NOT MATCH INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ID  .
  10. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Replace PATS transceiver module. See PATS TRANSCEIVER MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Using NGS tester, perform instrument cluster on demand self-test. If DTC B1681 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1681 is not retrieved, system is okay.
  11. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Replace instrument cluster. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - EXPEDITION, F150/F250 LIGHT-DUTY & NAVIGATOR. Cycle ignition switch to RUN position using 2 encoded keys. Perform TEST I: PCM ID DOES NOT MATCH INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ID  . Using NGS tester, perform instrument cluster on demand self-test. If DTC B1681 is retrieved, repair Black/Light Blue, Red/Light Green, White/Light Green, and/or Gray/Orange wire as necessary. If DTC B1681 is not retrieved, system is okay. If other DTCs are retrieved, see INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC INDEX  table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.