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Test L: No Module/Network Communication - SCP Network

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 Mercury Mountaineer and 2001 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: With ignition on, voltage will exist at DLC terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). These are the Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) diagnostic communications network circuits.
  1. Inspect New Generation Star (NGS) tester connector for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 2 and 10. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is damaged, repair connector as necessary and recheck system operation.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Pay particular attention to terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). See Figure. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is damaged, repair connector as necessary and recheck system operation.
  3. Disconnect PATS module 16-pin harness connector C222. See Figure. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between PATS module harness connector terminal No. 6 and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between PATS module harness connector C222 terminal No. 5 and DLC terminal No. 10. If each resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between DLC and PATS module. Recheck system operation.
  4. NOTE: If there is a short to ground in Light Blue/White wire, then zero volts will be measured between DLC terminals No. 7 and 4. If there is a short to power in Light Blue/White wire, then zero volts will be measured between DLC terminals No. 7 and 16.
  5. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between the following DLC terminals:
    • Terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure.
    • Terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    • Terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire).
    • Terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    If voltage does not exist in any measurement, go to next step. If voltage exists in all measurements, replace PATS module. Recheck system operation.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector C202. Reconnect PATS module harness connector C222. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between the following DLC terminals:
    • Terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire).
    • Terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    • Terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire).
    • Terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    If voltage does not exist in any measurement and vehicle is equipped with Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC), go to next step. If voltage does not exist in any measurement and vehicle is not equipped with Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC), go to step  7. If voltage exists in all measurements, diagnose SCP network communication concern. See TEST QA: UNABLE TO ACTIVATE SELF-TEST/SCP COMMUNICATION ERROR DTC NOT LISTED under SYSTEM TESTS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) module Black 13-pin harness connector C297. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between the following DLC terminals:
    • Terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure.
    • Terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    • Terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire).
    • Terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    If voltage does not exist in any measurement, go to next step. If voltage exists in all measurements, replace EATC module. Recheck system operation.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 40-pin bulkhead harness connector C147, located at left rear corner of engine compartment. See Figure. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between the following DLC terminals:
    • Terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure.
    • Terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    • Terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire).
    • Terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    If voltage does not exist in any measurement, repair appropriate wire between female half of bulkhead harness connector C147, DLC, PATS module harness connector C222 and EATC module harness connector C297 (if equipped). Recheck system operation. If voltage exists in all measurements, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Reconnect bulkhead harness connector C147. Disconnect Gray bulkhead 42-pin harness connector C115. Connector C115 is located at left rear of corner engine compartment, right of brake booster. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between the following DLC terminals:
    • Terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire). See Figure.
    • Terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    • Terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire).
    • Terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Orange wire).
    If voltage does not exist in any measurement, repair appropriate wire between male half of bulkhead harness connector C147 and male half of in-line harness connector C115. Recheck system operation. If voltage exists in all measurements, repair appropriate wire between female half of in-line harness connector C115 and PCM. Recheck system operation.