Diagnostic Aids
CCRM interfaces with the EEC-V system to provide control for cooling fan and A/C clutch. CCRM also contains EEC-V power relay, which provides battery power (VPWR) to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and EEC-V system. Perform this test only when instructed by QUICK TEST or if directed by a system test. This test is only intended to diagnose the following:
- Constant Control Relay Module (CCRM)
- Harness Circuits (B+, VPWR, FC, LOW FAN PWR, HIGH FAN PWR, GND, LFC, HFC, ACCS, A/C CLUTCH PWR & WAC), See Fig 1-Fig 3
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
To prevent replacing good components, be aware the following non-EEC related components or systems may be at fault:
- A/C System
- Fuel System
- Starting & Charging System
- 1) Check For Open VPWR Circuit Between IAC Valve & CCRM
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect IAC valve connector. Disconnect CCRM connector. See CCRM LOCATIONS table. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Perform appropriate procedure:- Escort
Using a DVOM, measure resistance of VPWR circuit between IAC harness connector and CCRM harness connector terminal No. 12. See Figure, Fig 1 and Fig 4 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect IAC valve and go to next step. If resistance measurement is 5 ohms or more and vehicle starts, repair open in VPWR circuit between IAC valve and splice to fuel injectors. If resistance measurement is 5 ohms or more and vehicle is a no-start, repair open in VPWR circuit between IAC valve and CCRM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. - Mustang
Using a DVOM, measure resistance of VPWR circuit between IAC harness connector and CCRM harness connector terminals No. 12 and 24. See Figure and Fig 2-Fig 4 . If both resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, reconnect IAC and go to next step. If both resistance measurements are 5 ohms or more and vehicle starts, repair open in VPWR circuit between splice to IAC valve and fuel injectors. If both resistance measurements are 5 ohms or more and vehicle is a no-start, repair open in VPWR circuit between IAC valve and CCRM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
CCRM LOCATIONSApplication Location Escort In Left Front Of Engine Compartment Mustang Mounted On Bracket, Behind Engine Coolant Reservoir - Escort
- 2) Check B+ Voltage & IGN START/RUN Voltage To CCRM
Using a DVOM, measure voltage between negative battery terminal and CCRM harness connector terminals No. 8 and 10. Note voltage. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between negative battery terminal and CCRM harness connector terminal No. 13. If all voltage measurements are more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If either voltage measurement is 10.5 volts or less, check related fuses. If fuse is blown, check for short to ground in B+ or IGN START/RUN circuit. Repair as necessary and replace fuse. If fuses are okay, repair open in B+ or IGN START/RUN circuit. - 3) Check CCRM Ground Circuit
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Leave CCRM disconnected. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between CCRM harness connector terminals No. 8 and 15. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, replace CCRM. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in ground circuit (CCRM terminal No. 15).NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 3) to step 15). No test procedures have been omitted. - 15) KOEO & KOER DTC P1479: Check High Speed Fan Control Relay & High Speed Fan Control Circuit In CCRM
DTC P1479 indicates High Speed Fan Control (HFC) primary circuit failure. Possible causes are:- Open Or Shorted HFC Circuit
- Open VPWR Circuit To HFC Relay
- Faulty CCRM (High Speed Fan Control Relay Or Internal Circuit)
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect CCRM connector. See CCRM LOCATIONS table. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between CCRM harness connector terminals No. 17 and 24. See Fig 4. Resistance should be 65-100 ohms. Also, measure resistance between CCRM harness connector terminal No. 17 and terminals No. 1-11, 13, 15 and 21, and CCRM case. Each resistance should be more than 1000 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace CCRM.
- 16) Check For Open In HFC Circuit
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect CCRM and PCM connectors. Inspect connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between CCRM harness connector terminal No. 17 and PCM harness connector terminal No. 17 (Escort), or No. 46 (Mustang). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in HFC circuit. - 17) Check HFC Circuit For Short To VPWR In Harness
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and PCM harness connector terminal No. 17 (Escort), or No. 46 (Mustang). If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, repair short to VPWR in HFC circuit. - 18) Check HFC Circuit For Short To Ground In Harness
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using a DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and PCM harness connector terminal No. 17 (Escort), or No. 46 (Mustang). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in HFC circuit. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms and DTC P1479 was not retrieved, replace CCRM and verify HIGH FAN PWR circuit is not shorted to ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms and you were directed here to diagnose DTC P1479, connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Command high speed fan ON and wait 10 seconds. Command high speed fan OFF. If high speed fan turns on and off as expected, disregard DTC P1479, repeat QUICK TEST and service any DTCs as necessary. If high speed fan does not turn on and off as expected, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Program PCM. See FLASH VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION BLOCK PROCEDURE .NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 18) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted. - 20) KOEO & KOER DTC P1474: Check Fan Operation
This DTC indicates primary circuit failure in Low Fan Control (LFC) circuit or Fan Control (FC) circuit for single cooling fan systems. Possible causes are:- Open Or Shorted FC/LFC Circuit
- Open VPWR Circuit To LFC Relay
- Faulty CCRM (Low Speed Fan Control Relay)
- Faulty PCM
Turn ignition switch to ON position. If cooling fan runs continuously, go to step 24). If cooling fan does not run continuously, go to next step.
- 21) Check FC/LFC Circuit For Short To Ground In Harness
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect CCRM connector. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and CCRM harness connector terminal No. 14. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in FC or LFC circuit. - 22) Check Fan Operation
Connect CCRM connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If cooling fan runs continuously, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Program PCM. See FLASH VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION BLOCK PROCEDURE . If cooling fan does not run continuously, replace CCRM.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 22) to step 24). No test procedures have been omitted. - 24) Check For Open In FC/LFC Circuit In Harness
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect CCRM connector. Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of FC/LFC circuit between CCRM harness connector terminal No. 14 and PCM harness connector terminal No. 19 (Mustang 4.6L) or No. 45 (all other models). See Figure, and Fig 1-Fig 4 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in FC or LFC circuit. - 25) Check FC/LFC Circuit For Short To B+ Or VPWR In Harness
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and CCRM harness connector terminal No. 14. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, repair short to B+ Or VPWR in FC or LFC circuit. - 26) Check CCRM Internal FC/LFC Circuit For Fault
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect CCRM connector. Connect a jumper wire between chassis ground and PCM harness connector terminal No. 19 (Mustang 4.6L), or No. 45 (except Mustang 4.6L). If cooling fan continues to run, replace CCRM. If cooling fan does not continue to run, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Program PCM. See FLASH VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION BLOCK PROCEDURE .NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 26) to step 30). No test procedures have been omitted. - 30) Continuous Memory DTC P1474: Check FC/LFC Circuit For Open Or Short To B+ Or VPWR
This DTC indicates primary circuit failure in Low Fan Control (LFC) circuit or Fan Control (FC) circuit for single cooling fan systems. Possible causes are:- Open Or Shorted FC/LFC Circuit
- Open VPWR Circuit To LFC Relay
- Faulty CCRM (Low Speed Fan Control Relay)
- Faulty PCM
NOTE: FC/LFC circuit is grounded to turn cooling fan off.Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect cooling fan connector. Connect a test light between negative battery terminal and LOW FAN PWR circuit (FAN PWR circuit on Mustang 3.8L) terminal at cooling fan harness connector. See Fig 1-Fig 3 . Turn ignition switch to ON position. Test light should be off. Check for indication of open or short to VPWR in FC/LFC circuit while performing the following:
- Shake, wiggle and bend FC/LFC circuit between CCRM and PCM.
- Lightly tap CCRM to simulate road shock.
A fault (open or short to VPWR) is indicated when test light blinks or turns on. If fault is indicated, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If fault is not indicated, go to next step.
- 31) Check FC/LFC Circuit For Short To Ground
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Leave cooling fan connector disconnected and test light connected. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Command LOW SPEED FAN ON. Test light should be illuminated. Check for indication of short to ground in FC/LFC circuit or open in VPWR circuit while performing the following:- Shake, wiggle and bend FC/LFC circuit between CCRM and PCM.
- Lightly tap CCRM to simulate road shock.
A fault (short to ground in FC/LFC circuit or open in VPWR) is indicated when test light turns off. If fault is indicated, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If fault is not indicated, problem is intermittent and cannot be duplicated at this time. Go to TEST Z and check for intermittent faults.
NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 31) to step 35). No test procedures have been omitted. - 35) Continuous Memory DTC P1479: Check High Speed Fan Control Circuit For Open Or Short To B+ Or VPWR
This DTC P1479 indicates primary circuit failure in High Speed Fan Control (HFC) circuit. Possible causes are:- Open Or Shorted HFC Circuit
- Open VPWR Circuit To HFC Relay
- Faulty CCRM (High Speed Fan Control Relay Or Internal Circuit)
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect cooling fan connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Connect a test light between negative battery terminal and HIGH FAN PWR circuit terminal at cooling fan harness connector. See Fig 1-Fig 3 . Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Command HIGH SPEED FAN ON. Test light should be illuminated. Check for indication of open or short to VPWR in HFC circuit while performing the following:
- Shake, wiggle and bend HFC circuit between CCRM and PCM.
- Lightly tap CCRM to simulate road shock.
- 36) Check HFC Circuit For Short To Ground
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, command HIGH SPEED FAN OFF. Test light should be off. Check for indication of short to ground in HFC circuit while performing the following:- Shake, wiggle and bend HFC circuit between CCRM and PCM.
- Lightly tap CCRM to simulate road shock.
A fault (short to ground in HFC circuit) is indicated when test light illuminates. If fault is indicated, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If fault is not indicated, problem is intermittent and cannot be duplicated at this time. Go to TEST Z and check for intermittent faults.
NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 36) to step 40). No test procedures have been omitted. - 40) Check Cooling Fan Operation
Service all DTCs prior to performing this test procedure. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Command cooling fan ON. Check cooling fan operation. On 2-speed cooling fan applications, check both fan speeds (wait 30 seconds after commanding HIGH SPEED FAN ON). If cooling fan operates correctly (all speeds), cooling fan circuits are okay. Return to SYMPTOMS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - EEC-V (GASOLINE) article. If cooling fan does not operate correctly, go to next step. - 41) Cooling Fan Problem: Did Cooling Fan Operate At Any Speed
On Mustang 3.8L, go to next step. On all other models, during operational check of both cooling fan speeds, if cooling fan did not operate at any speed, remain in OUTPUT TEST MODE and go to next step. If cooling fan operated at only one speed, remain in OUTPUT TEST MODE and go to step 50). - 42) Cooling Fan Does Not Operate At Any Speed: Command FAN ON & Check For Voltage At Cooling Fan
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect cooling fan connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Command FAN ON (HIGH SPEED FAN ON for 2-speed applications). Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and HIGH FAN PWR (FAN PWR on Mustang 3.8L) terminal at cooling fan harness connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. PWR is being supplied to cooling fan. Go to step 45). - 43) Check B+ Circuit To Fan Control Relays IN CCRM
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure cooling fan is disconnected. Disconnect CCRM connector. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and CCRM harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4. See Fig 1-Fig 4 . If both voltage measurements are more than 10 volts, go to next step. If either voltage measurement is 10 volts or less, fault exists in B+ circuit. Check related cooling fan fuses. If fuse is blown, check for short to ground in B+, or HIGH FAN PWR (FAN PWR on Mustang 3.8L) circuit. Repair as necessary. If fuse is okay, check for open B+ circuit. Repair as necessary, reconnect all components and recheck system operation. - 44) Check Power To Fan(s) Circuit
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect CCRM connector. See CCRM LOCATIONS table. Ensure cooling fan is disconnected. Perform appropriate procedure:- Mustang 3.8L
Measure resistance of FAN PWR circuit between cooling fan harness connector and terminal No. 2 at CCRM harness connector. If resistance is less than 7 ohms, go to step 70). If resistance is 7 ohms or more, locate and repair open circuit between cooling fan motor and CCRM. After repair is complete, reconnect all components and recheck system operation. - All Models Except Mustang 3.8L
Measure resistance of HIGH FAN PWR circuit between cooling fan harness connector and terminal No. 6 at CCRM harness connector. Measure resistance of LOW FAN PWR circuit between cooling fan harness connector and terminal No. 2 of CCRM. If both resistance readings are less than 7 ohms, replace CCRM. If any resistance reading is 7 ohms or more, locate and repair open circuit(s) between cooling fan motor and CCRM. After repair is complete, reconnect all components and recheck system operation.
- Mustang 3.8L
- 45) Check Cooling Fan Ground Circuit
Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Measure resistance between negative battery terminal and ground circuit terminal at cooling fan harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open ground circuit. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace cooling fan motor. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 45) to step 50). No test procedures have been omitted. - 50) Determine Which Fan Speed Is Operational
If low speed fan is functioning properly, but high speed fan is inoperative, go to step 65). If low speed fan is not functioning properly, go to next step. - 51) Low Speed Cooling Fan Inoperative
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Remain in OUTPUT TEST MODE. Disconnect cooling fan. Command low speed fan ON. Measure voltage between negative battery terminal and LOW FAN PWR terminal at cooling fan harness connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position and replace fan motor. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. - 52) Check Low Fan Power Circuit Continuity
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect CCRM connector. Measure resistance between cooling fan harness connector LOW FAN PWR terminal and terminals No. 1 and 2 at CCRM harness connector. See Fig 4. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to step 70). If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open in LOW FAN PWR power circuit. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 52) to step 65). No test procedures have been omitted. - 65) High Speed Cooling Fan Inoperative
With scan tool still in OUTPUT TEST MODE, disconnect cooling fan. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Command high speed cooling fan ON. Measure voltage between negative battery terminal and HIGH FAN PWR terminal at cooling fan harness connector. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position and replace fan motor. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation. - 66) Check High Fan Power Circuit Resistance
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect CCRM connector. Measure resistance of HIGH FAN PWR circuit between terminal No. 6 at CCRM harness connector and cooling fan harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 70). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open in HIGH FAN PWR circuit. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 66) to step 70). No test procedures have been omitted. - 70) Attempt To Access PIDs In Output Test Mode
Check if scan tool being used is capable of accessing PID values while in OUTPUT TEST MODE. If PID access is possible, go to next step. If PID access is not possible, go to step 73) (for cooling fan inoperative on Mustang 3.8L, or low speed cooling fan inoperative on all other models), or step 16) (for high speed cooling fan inoperative). - 71) Check Operation Of Low Speed Or High Speed Cooling Fan Primary Circuits
Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Perform appropriate procedure:- High Speed Fan Inoperative (Except Mustang 3.8L)
Using scan tool, select HFC and HFCF PIDs from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. With HFC PID OFF (high speed cooling fan commanded OFF by PCM), HFCF PID should indicate NO. Command HIGH SPEED FAN ON. HFC PID should indicate ON and HFCF PID should still indicate NO. If HFCF PID value indicated YES with HIGH SPEED FAN commanded ON or OFF, a primary circuit fault is detected. Go to step 15) and perform DTC P1479 diagnostics. If HFCF PID indicated NO with high speed cooling fan commanded ON or OFF, primary circuits are okay. Replace CCRM. Ensure HIGH FAN PWR circuit is not shorted to ground. Recheck cooling fan operation. - Low Speed Cooling Fan Inoperative (Cooling Fan Inoperative On Mustang 3.8L)
Using scan tool, select LFC and LFCF PIDs from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. With LFC PID OFF (low speed cooling fan commanded OFF by PCM), LFCF PID should indicate NO. Command LOW SPEED FAN ON. LFC PID should indicate ON and LFCF PID should still indicate NO. If LFCF PID value indicated YES with LOW SPEED FAN (cooling fan on Mustang 3.8L) commanded ON or OFF, a primary circuit fault is detected. Go to step 20) and perform DTC P1474 diagnostics. If LFCF PID indicated NO with low speed cooling fan commanded ON or OFF, primary circuits are okay. Replace CCRM. Ensure LOW FAN PWR circuit (FAN PWR circuit on Mustang 3.8L) is not shorted to ground. Recheck cooling fan operation.
NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 71) to step 73). No test procedures have been omitted. - High Speed Fan Inoperative (Except Mustang 3.8L)
- 73) Check FC/LFC Circuit For Short To Ground In Harness
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect scan tool from DLC. Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and CCRM harness connector terminal No. 14. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace CCRM. Ensure LOW FAN PWR or FAN PWR circuit is not shorted to ground. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in FC or LFC circuit.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 73) to step 80). No test procedures have been omitted. - 80) Low &/Or High Speed Cooling Fan Always Runs (No DTCs): Check A/C High Pressure Switch Input To PCM
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine and allow to idle. Using scan tool, select ACP PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. PCM will turn on cooling fan when A/C high pressure switch input signal is CLOSED. If ACP PID value indicates CLOSED, leave engine running and go to next step. If ACP PID value indicates OPEN, go to step 82). - 81) Check A/C High Pressure Switch
Disconnect A/C high pressure switch. Again, view ACP PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If ACP PID value still indicates CLOSED, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Go to step 135) and check A/C high pressure switch input signal to PCM. If ACP PID value indicates OPEN, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect A/C high pressure switch. Check A/C high pressure switch operation and check for overcharged A/C system. See appropriate article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. - 82) Cooling Fan Always On: Check Cooling Fan Operation With CCRM Disconnected
Turn all accessories off. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Verify that cooling fan is always on. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect CCRM connector. See CCRM LOCATIONS table. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If cooling fan is now off, go to step 84). If cooling fan is still on, locate and repair short to B+ or VPWR in FAN PWR circuit (Mustang 3.8L), or go to next step (all other models). - 83) Check LOW & HIGH FAN PWR Circuits For Short To B+ Or VPWR
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect cooling fan. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and LOW FAN PWR and HIGH FAN PWR terminals at cooling fan harness connector. If both voltage measurements are less than one volt, verify previous test step results. If results were okay, problem is intermittent and cannot be duplicated at this time. If either voltage measurement is one volt or more, locate and repair short to B+ or VPWR in HIGH or LOW FAN PWR circuit. Reconnect all components and recheck system operation. - 84) Check Operation Of Primary Fan Circuits
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Reconnect CCRM. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Perform appropriate procedure:- High Speed Fan Always On (Except Mustang 3.8L)
Using scan tool, select HFC and HFCF PIDs from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. With HFC PID OFF (high speed cooling fan commanded OFF by PCM), HFCF PID value should indicate NO. If HFCF PID value indicated YES with HIGH SPEED FAN commanded OFF, a primary circuit fault is detected. Go to step 15) and perform DTC P1479 diagnostics. If HFCF PID indicated NO with high speed cooling fan commanded OFF, primary circuits are okay. Replace CCRM. Recheck cooling fan operation. - Low Speed Cooling Fan Always On (Cooling Fan On Mustang 3.8L)
Using scan tool, select LFC and LFCF PIDs from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. With LFC PID OFF (low speed cooling fan commanded OFF by PCM), LFCF PID value should indicate NO. If LFCF PID value indicated YES with LOW SPEED FAN (cooling fan on Mustang 3.8L) commanded OFF, a primary circuit fault is detected. Go to step 20) and perform DTC P1474 diagnostics. If LFCF PID indicated NO with low speed cooling fan commanded OFF, primary circuits are okay. Replace CCRM. Recheck cooling fan operation.
- High Speed Fan Always On (Except Mustang 3.8L)
- 98) Lack Of Cooling (A/C Not Functioning): Check For Voltage To A/C Clutch
If A/C clutch will engage, follow instructions for result: voltage is more than 10.5 volts. If A/C clutch will not engage, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect A/C cycling switch. Connect a jumper wire between A/C cycling switch harness connector terminals. Disconnect A/C clutch. Connect a DVOM between power and ground terminals at A/C clutch harness connector. Start engine. Turn A/C on and wait 15 seconds. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove jumper wire. Reconnect all connectors. If symptom is "Poor A/C Performance In Hot Ambient Temperature" on all except Mustang 3.8L, go to step 145). On all others, check and repair A/C system as necessary. Ensure Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor input to PCM is not causing A/C clutch to disengage. See appropriate article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. - 99) Check ACCS Input To PCM With A/C ON
Ensure jumper wire is still connected between A/C cycling switch harness connector terminals, engine is running and A/C is on. Using scan tool, select ACCS PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If ACCS PID value indicates ON, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove jumper wire. Reconnect A/C cycling switch, and go to step 110). If ACCS PID value indicates OFF, PCM is not receiving ACCS signal. Turn ignition switch to OFF position and go to next step. - 100) ACCS PID OFF With A/C ON: Check For Voltage To A/C Cycling Switch
Disconnect A/C cycling switch. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Turn A/C switch on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and A/C demand switch side of A/C cycling switch harness connector. See Fig 1 or Fig 3 . If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, EEC-V system is okay. Fault is in A/C system. Check A/C system for cause of no voltage to A/C cycling switch. See appropriate article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. - 101) Check If A/C Cycling Switch Contacts Are Closed
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between A/C cycling switch terminals. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, EEC-V system is okay. Fault is in A/C system. Check A/C cycling switch and for proper refrigerant charge. See appropriate article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. - 102) Check For Voltage To Dual Function A/C High Pressure Switch
Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Reconnect A/C cycling switch. Disconnect A/C high pressure switch. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Turn A/C switch on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and A/C demand switch terminal at A/C high pressure switch harness connector. See Fig 5. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open circuit between A/C high pressure switch and A/C cycling switch. - 103) Measure Resistance Of A/C High Pressure Switch High Pressure Contacts
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between A/C high pressure switch high pressure terminals. See Fig 6. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check for overcharged A/C system. Service A/C system as necessary. If system charge is okay, replace A/C high pressure switch. - 104) Check Voltage To PCM On ACCS Circuit
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Reconnect A/C high pressure switch. Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Turn A/C switch on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and PCM harness connector terminal No. 41. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Program PCM. See FLASH VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION BLOCK PROCEDURE . If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open circuit between PCM and ACPSW. - 105) KOEO/KOER DTC P1460: Ensure ACCS PID Is OFF
This DTC indicates an excessive current draw when PCM grounds Wide Open Throttle A/C Cut-Off (WAC) circuit, or voltage is not detected on WAC circuit when PCM interrupts ground on WAC circuit. Possible causes are:- A/C Or Defroster On During Self-Test
- Open Or Shorted WAC Circuit
- Faulty WAC Relay
- Open VPWR Circuit To WAC Relay
- Faulty PCM
Turn A/C and defroster off. Start engine and allow to idle. Using scan tool, select ACCS PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If ACCS PID value indicates OFF, go to next step. If ACCS PID value indicates ON, go to step 125) to check A/C circuits for short to B+ or VPWR.
- 106) Check WAC Circuit & WOT A/C Relay In CCRM
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect CCRM connector. See CCRM LOCATIONS table. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between CCRM harness connector terminals No. 22 (WAC) and No. 24 (VPWR). Resistance should be 130-200 ohms. Also, measure resistance between CCRM harness connector terminal No. 22 and terminals No. 1-11, 13, 15 and 21, and CCRM case. See Fig 1-Fig 4 . Each resistance measurement should be more than 1000 ohms. If all resistance measurements are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is not as specified, replace CCRM. Start engine and turn A/C on for 15 seconds. Turn A/C off and repeat QUICK TEST . - 107) Check WAC Circuit For Short To B+ Or VPWR In Harness
Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and CCRM harness connector terminal No. 22. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, repair short to B+ or VPWR in WAC circuit. Start engine and turn A/C on for 15 seconds. Turn A/C off and repeat QUICK TEST . - 108) Check WAC Circuit For Short To Ground In Harness
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Leave CCRM and PCM disconnected. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using a DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and CCRM harness connector terminal No. 22. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in WAC circuit. Start engine and turn A/C on for 15 seconds. Turn A/C off and repeat QUICK TEST . - 109) Check For Open In WAC Circuit
Ensure ignition switch is turned to OFF position. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of WAC circuit between PCM harness connector terminal No. 69 and CCRM harness connector terminal No. 22. See Figure and Fig 1-Fig 4 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Start engine and turn A/C on for 15 seconds. Turn A/C off and repeat QUICK TEST . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in WAC circuit. Start engine and turn A/C on for 15 seconds. Turn A/C off and repeat QUICK TEST . - 110) No/Low Voltage To A/C Clutch (ACCS PID ON, A/C ON & No DTCs): Check For Voltage To CCRM
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect CCRM connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and CCRM harness connector terminal No. 21 (IGN START/RUN). See Fig 1-Fig 4 . If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, turn A/C off and go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, voltage is not supplied to CCRM. Check condition of related fuse. If fuse is okay, repair open in B+ (Mustang) or IGN START/RUN (Escort) circuit between CCRM and A/C fuse in battery junction box (Mustang), or central junction box (Escort). If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in B+ circuit (Mustang), IGN START/RUN circuit (Escort), or A/C CLUTCH PWR circuit (all models) between CCRM and A/C clutch coil. - 111) Check For Open A/C CLUTCH PWR & A/C CLUTCH GND Circuits
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Disconnect A/C clutch connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of A/C CLUTCH GND circuit between CCRM harness connector terminal No. 16 and A/C clutch harness connector. Also, measure resistance of A/C CLUTCH PWR circuit between CCRM harness connector terminal No. 23 and A/C clutch harness connector. If either resistance measurement is 5 ohms or more, repair open in A/C CLUTCH PWR or GND circuit. If both resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, ensure engine is not overheating. If engine coolant temperature is high, PCM will turn off A/C. If engine coolant temperature is okay, ensure A/C CLUTCH PWR circuit is not shorted to ground. If A/C CLUTCH PWR circuit is okay, replace CCRM.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 111) to step 115). No test procedures have been omitted. - 115) Continuous Memory DTC P1469: Check For Cause Of Excessive A/C Compressor Clutch Cycling
This DTC indicates frequent A/C compressor clutch cycling. Possible causes are:- A/C system mechanical fault such as low refrigerant charge or damaged A/C cycling switch.
- Intermittent open in ACCS circuit between A/C cycling switch and PCM terminal No. 41.
- Intermittent open in IGN START/RUN circuit to A/C cycling switch (if applicable).
Check A/C system for mechanical fault such as low refrigerant charge or damaged A/C cycling switch. See appropriate article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. If fault is not indicated, go to next step. If fault is indicated, isolate fault and repair as necessary. Clear DTCs. Start engine and turn A/C on for about 2 minutes. Turn engine and A/C off and repeat QUICK TEST .
- 116) Check For Intermittent Open In ACCS Circuit
Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, select ACCS PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. Turn A/C switch on. Check for indication of open ACCS circuit or faulty pressure switch while performing the following:- Shake, wiggle and bend ACCS circuit between A/C cycling switch and PCM.
- Lightly tap pressure switches in ACCS circuit to simulate road shock.
A fault (open ACCS circuit or faulty pressure switch) will be indicated by ACCS PID quickly turning ON and OFF. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair as necessary. Clear DTCs. Start engine and turn A/C on for about 2 minutes. Turn engine and A/C off and repeat QUICK TEST . If fault is not indicated, problem is intermittent and cannot be duplicated at this time. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure DTCs are no longer present. Service any additional symptoms. Return to SYMPTOMS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - EEC-V (GASOLINE) article.
NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 116) to step 120). No test procedures have been omitted. - 120) Continuous Memory DTC P1460: Check For Intermittent Open Or Short To B+ Or VPWR In WAC Circuit
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect A/C cycling switch. Connect a jumper wire between A/C cycling switch harness connector terminals. Turn ignition switch to ON position. On Mustang, turn A/C demand switch on. On Escort, using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Command ALL OUTPUTS ON (this will engage A/C clutch). On all models, check for indication of open or short to B+ or VPWR in WAC circuit while performing the following:- Shake, wiggle and bend WAC circuit between CCRM and PCM.
- Lightly tap on CCRM to simulate road shock.
A fault (open or short to VPWR in WAC circuit) is indicated by A/C clutch clicking on (Mustang), or by A/C clutch clicking off (Escort). On Escort, using scan tool, turn ALL OUTPUTS OFF. On all models, check for indication of short to ground in WAC circuit while performing the following:
- Shake, wiggle and bend WAC circuit between CCRM and PCM.
- Lightly tap on CCRM to simulate road shock.
A fault (short to ground in WAC circuit) is indicated by A/C clutch clicking off (Mustang) or by A/C clutch clicking on (Escort). If any fault is indicated, isolate fault and repair as necessary. Start engine and turn A/C on for 15 seconds. Turn A/C off and repeat QUICK TEST . If fault is not indicated, remove jumper wire and go to TEST Z and check for intermittent faults.
- 124) KOEO & KOER DTC P1464: Check ACCS PID
This DTC indicates ACCS input to PCM was high during self-test. Possible causes for this fault are:- A/C On During Self-Test
- Short To VPWR In A/C Clutch VPWR Circuit (Applications With Normally Closed WAC Relay)
- Short To VPWR In ACCS Circuit
- Faulty A/C Demand Switch
- Faulty WAC Relay
- Faulty PCM
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, select ACCS PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If ACCS PID value indicates ON, go to next step. If ACCS PID value indicates OFF, indication is ACCS input to PCM is low. Verify test results. Ensure A/C and defrost switch are off. Repeat KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST or KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST where DTC P1464 was received.
- 125) ACCS PID ON: Disconnect A/C Cycling Switch & Check If ACCS PID Turns OFF
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect A/C cycling switch. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, select ACCS PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If ACCS PID value indicates ON, go to step 127) (Escort), or next step (Mustang). If ACCS PID value indicates OFF, check operation of A/C switch and replace switch as necessary. See appropriate article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. If A/C switch is okay, repair short to B+ or VPWR in A/C demand circuit to A/C cycling switch. - 126) Check A/C CLUTCH PWR Circuit For Short To B+ or VPWR In Harness
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect CCRM connector. CCRM LOCATIONS table. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and CCRM harness connector terminal No. 23. See Fig 1-Fig 4 . If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, repair short to B+ or VPWR in A/C CLUTCH PWR circuit. - 127) Check ACCS Circuit For Short To B+ Or VPWR In Harness
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. On Escort, disconnect CCRM. On all models, disconnect PCM connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and PCM harness connector terminal No. 41. See Fig 1-Fig 4 . If voltage is less than one volt, replace PCM (Escort), or go to next step (Mustang). If voltage is one volt or more, repair short to B+ or VPWR in ACCS circuit. - 128) Check ACCS Circuit Voltage To PCM With CCRM Connected
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Leave A/C cycling switch and PCM disconnected. Reconnect CCRM. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and PCM harness connector terminal No. 41. If voltage is less than one volt, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Program PCM. See FLASH VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION BLOCK PROCEDURE . If voltage is one volt or more, replace CCRM.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 128) to step 130). No test procedures have been omitted. - 130) Check If A/C Turns Off When A/C Switch Is Turned Off
Turn A/C demand switch off. If A/C turns off, go to next step. If A/C does not turn off, go to step 140). - 131) Check If A/C Cuts Off During WOT
Start engine and allow to idle. Turn A/C on. Briefly snap throttle wide open and then return to idle. Listen for A/C clutch disengagement during WOT, then re-engagement after a few seconds of returning to idle. A click noise will be heard when A/C re-engages. Repeat test several times. If A/C clicking noise cannot be heard, disconnect A/C clutch. Connect a test light between A/C clutch power and ground terminals at A/C clutch harness connector. Again, briefly snap throttle to wide open position and return to idle. Test light should be off during WOT and on after a few seconds of returning to idle. If A/C clutch or test light operates as specified, WAC circuit is functioning properly at this time. Go to TEST Z and check for intermittents. If A/C clutch or test light does not operate as specified, go to next step. - 132) No WOT A/C Cutoff, No DTCs: Check CCRM
Reconnect A/C clutch (if necessary). Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. See OUTPUT TEST MODE in ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Turn A/C DEMAND switch on. While observing A/C clutch engagement, command outputs on and off several times. If A/C clutch engagement cycles, system is functioning properly at this time. Go to TEST Z and check for intermittent faults. If A/C clutch does not cycle, replace CCRM.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 132) to step 135). No test procedures have been omitted. - 135) Check ACPSW Circuit For Short To Ground
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect A/C high pressure switch connector. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Disconnect PCM connector(s). Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminal No. 86 and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Program PCM. See FLASH VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION BLOCK PROCEDURE . If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in ACPSW circuit. - 140) A/C Always On: Check For Voltage At A/C Clutch With A/C OFF
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Turn A/C and defroster off. Disconnect A/C clutch. Connect a DVOM between A/C CLUTCH PWR and A/C CLUTCH GND terminals at A/C clutch harness connector. Start engine. If voltage is 2 volts or more, a fault is indicated in A/C electrical system. Go to next step. If voltage is less than 2 volts, electrical portion of A/C system is okay. If A/C related symptom still exists, see appropriate article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. - 141) Check ACCS Input To PCM With A/C OFF
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Ensure A/C and defroster are off. Start engine. Using scan tool, select ACCS PID from PID/DATA MONITOR & RECORD menu. If ACCS PID value indicates ON, go to step 125). If ACCS PID value indicates OFF, check A/C system and repair as necessary. See appropriate article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 141) to step 145). No test procedures have been omitted. - 145) Check A/C High Pressure Switch Medium Pressure Circuits
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect A/C high pressure switch. Ensure A/C is off. Connect jumper wire between A/C high pressure switch harness connector ACPSW and ground circuit terminals. See Fig 7. Start engine and allow to idle for 15 seconds. If high speed fan does not come on, an A/C high pressure switch MEDIUM PRESSURE circuit problem may exist. Go to next step. If high speed fan comes on, A/C high pressure switch MEDIUM PRESSURE circuits are okay. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove jumper wire and reconnect A/C high pressure switch connector. See appropriate article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING to diagnose symptom. - 146) Check For Open Ground Circuit To A/C High Pressure Switch
With engine still running, move jumper wire from A/C high pressure switch connector ground terminal to negative battery terminal. Wait 15 seconds. If high speed fan now comes on, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove jumper wire and repair open ground circuit to A/C high pressure switch. If high speed fan does not come on, remove jumper wire and go to next step. - 147) Check For Open ACPSW Circuit Between A/C High Pressure Switch & PCM
Disconnect PCM connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of ACPSW circuit between PCM harness connector terminal No. 86 and A/C high pressure switch connector. See Fig 7. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Program PCM. See FLASH VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION BLOCK PROCEDURE . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in ACPSW circuit.