LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2000 >> Focus ZX3, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 742 (Transmission External Controls) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> External Controls >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test A: The Shift Interlock System Does Not Release/Lock Properly/Is Blocked
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test A: The Shift Interlock System Does Not Release/Lock Properly/Is Blocked

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Ford Focus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

A1 CHECK IF STOPLAMPS LIGHT 

Yes 

GO to A3.

No 

GO to A2.

A2 CHECK FUSE F2.42 IN CJB 

Yes 

REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING .

No 

INSTALL a new fuse. RECHECK system, if fuse fails again. REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING .

A3 CHECK KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT CIRCUIT 

Yes 

GO to A4.

No 

GO to A8.

A4 CHECK VOLTAGE TO PARK INTERLOCK SOLENOID 

Yes 

Go to A5.

No 

REPAIR circuit 15S-TA33 between C1225 (stoplamp switch), Pin 1 and C3233, pin 3 for open.

A5 CHECK GROUND TO PARK INTERLOCK SOLENOID 

Yes 

GO to A6.

No 

REPAIR circuit 31-TA34 between C3233, pin 1 and ground for open.

A6 CHECK SELECTOR LEVER CIRCUIT 

Yes 

GO to A7.

No 

REPLACE park interlock solenoid.

A7 CHECK FUNCTION OF PARK INTERLOCK SOLENOID 

Yes 

Park interlock solenoid is electrically OK, CHECK for mechanical fault.

No 

REPLACE park interlock solenoid.

A8 CHECK FUSE F1.8 IN BJB 

Yes 

GO to A9.

No 

INSTALL a new fuse. RECHECK the system.

A9 CHECK PARK INTERLOCK SWITCH 

Yes 

GO to A10.

No 

GO to A11.

A10 CHECK GROUND TO SELECTOR LEVER UNIT 

Yes 

REPLACE the gearshift lever unit.

No 

REPAIR circuit 31-TA34 between C3233, pin 1 and ground for open.

A11 CHECK VOLTAGE AT FUSE F1.8 

Yes 

GO to A12.

No 

REPAIR supply circuit to F1.8 for open.

A12 CHECK VOLTAGE AT IGNITION SWITCH 

Yes 

GO to A13.

No 

REPAIR circuit between fuse F1.8 (30 A) and C250, pin 4 for open.

A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-TA34 

Yes 

Key removal inhibit solenoid within the ignition switch is damaged. REPLACE the ignition switch. REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES .

No 

REPAIR circuit 31S-TA34 between C250, pin 3 and C3233, pin 2 for open.