Pinpoint Test A: The Shift Interlock System Does Not Release/Lock Properly/Is Blocked
A1 CHECK IF STOPLAMPS LIGHT
- Switch ON ignition. Depress brake pedal.
- Are the stoplamps ON?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
GO to A2.
A2 CHECK FUSE F2.42 IN CJB
- Key in OFF position.
- Check fuse: F2.42 (15A).
- Is fuse F2.42 OK?
Yes
REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING .
No
INSTALL a new fuse. RECHECK system, if fuse fails again. REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING .
A3 CHECK KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition ON, gear selection in "P" (PARK) position.
- Can ignition switch be turned into position "0" and can key be removed only when gear selector in "P"?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
GO to A8.
A4 CHECK VOLTAGE TO PARK INTERLOCK SOLENOID
- Disconnect: Gearshift Lever Unit (C3233).
- Measure the voltage between C3233 pin 3 (GN/WH) and ground.
- Is the voltage 0 V when brake pedal is not depressed, and is battery voltage indicated when brake pedal is depressed?
Yes
Go to A5.
No
REPAIR circuit 15S-TA33 between C1225 (stoplamp switch), Pin 1 and C3233, pin 3 for open.
A5 CHECK GROUND TO PARK INTERLOCK SOLENOID
- Measure resistance between C3233, pin 1 (BK) and ground.
- Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-TA34 between C3233, pin 1 and ground for open.
A6 CHECK SELECTOR LEVER CIRCUIT
- Measure resistance at the connector of the gearshift lever unit (C3233), between pins 3 and 1. Gearshift lever in position "P".
- Is resistance between 20 ohms and 35 ohms?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
REPLACE park interlock solenoid.
A7 CHECK FUNCTION OF PARK INTERLOCK SOLENOID
- Position gearshift lever into positions "R", "N", "D", "1" and "2".
- If necessary, release mechanically.
- Is resistance greater than 10 ohms in all mentioned positions?
Yes
Park interlock solenoid is electrically OK, CHECK for mechanical fault.
No
REPLACE park interlock solenoid.
A8 CHECK FUSE F1.8 IN BJB
- Check fuse: F1.8 (30 A).
- Is the fuse F1.8 OK?
Yes
GO to A9.
No
INSTALL a new fuse. RECHECK the system.
A9 CHECK PARK INTERLOCK SWITCH
- Disconnect: Gearshift Lever Unit (C3233).
- Connect a jumper wire between C3233, pin 2 (BK/YE) and ground.
- Be sure that only pin 2 and not another pin is grounded.
- Can ignition key be removed when jumper wire is connected?
Yes
GO to A10.
No
GO to A11.
A10 CHECK GROUND TO SELECTOR LEVER UNIT
- Measure resistance between C3233, pin 1 (BK) and ground.
- Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPLACE the gearshift lever unit.
No
REPAIR circuit 31-TA34 between C3233, pin 1 and ground for open.
A11 CHECK VOLTAGE AT FUSE F1.8
- Measure voltage at fuse F1.8 (30A).
- Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
GO to A12.
No
REPAIR supply circuit to F1.8 for open.
A12 CHECK VOLTAGE AT IGNITION SWITCH
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch (C250).
- Measure the voltage between C250, pin 4 (RD) and ground.
- Is battery voltage indicated?
Yes
GO to A13.
No
REPAIR circuit between fuse F1.8 (30 A) and C250, pin 4 for open.
A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 31S-TA34
- Measure resistance between C250, pin 3 (BK/WH) and C3233, pin 2 (BK/YE).
- Is resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
Key removal inhibit solenoid within the ignition switch is damaged. REPLACE the ignition switch. REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES .
No
REPAIR circuit 31S-TA34 between C250, pin 3 and C3233, pin 2 for open.