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Pinpoint Test D: THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. D1 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220B FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
    • Inspect the instrument cluster C220b for damage.
    • Is the instrument cluster C220b OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  D2.
    • No  : REPAIR the instrument cluster C220b as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. D2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220B 
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b-15, circuit 4-EG8 (GY/VT), harness side and the DLC C251-2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 1: Measuring The Resistance Between The Instrument Cluster C220b-15, Circuit 4-EG8 (GY/VT), Harness Side And The DLC C251-2, Circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD)
      G03998838Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b-16, circuit 5-EG8 (BU/WH), harness side and the DLC C251-10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring The Resistance Between The Instrument Cluster C220b-16, Circuit 5-EG8 (BU/WH), Harness Side And The DLC C251-10, Circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD)
      G03998839Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  D5.
    • No  : GO to  D3.
  3. D3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220B AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 4 C223 
    • Disconnect: Joint Connector No. 4 C223.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b-15, circuit 4-EG8 (GY/VT), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-13, circuit 4-EG8 (GY/VT), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring The Resistance Between The Instrument Cluster C220b-15, Circuit 4-EG8 (GY/VT), Harness Side And Joint Connector No. 4 C223-13, Circuit 4-EG8 (GY/VT)
      G03998840Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b-16, circuit 5-EG8 (BU/WH), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-10, circuit 5-EG8 (BU/WH), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring The Resistance Between The Instrument Cluster C220b-16, Circuit 5-EG8 (BU/WH), Harness Side And Joint Connector No. 4 C223-10, Circuit 5-EG8 (BU/WH)
      G03998841Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  D4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. D4 CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 4 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-9, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-10, component side.
      Fig 5: Measuring The Resistance Between Joint Connector No. 4 C223-9, Component Side And Joint Connector No. 4 C223-10
      G03998842Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-13, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-14, component side.
      Fig 6: Measuring The Resistance Between Joint Connector No. 4 C223-13, Component Side And Joint Connector No. 4 C223-14
      G03998843Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit in question between the DLC C251 and joint connector No. 4 C223. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : REPAIR joint connector No. 4 as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.
    • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • push-out pins
    • Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . TEST the system for normal operation.

      CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.