Pinpoint Test D: THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- D1 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220B FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
- Inspect the instrument cluster C220b for damage.
- Is the instrument cluster C220b OK?
- Yes : GO to D2.
- No : REPAIR the instrument cluster C220b as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
- D2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220B
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b-15, circuit 4-EG8 (GY/VT), harness side and the DLC C251-2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b-16, circuit 5-EG8 (BU/WH), harness side and the DLC C251-10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- D3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220B AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 4 C223
- Disconnect: Joint Connector No. 4 C223.
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b-15, circuit 4-EG8 (GY/VT), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-13, circuit 4-EG8 (GY/VT), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b-16, circuit 5-EG8 (BU/WH), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-10, circuit 5-EG8 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to D4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
- D4 CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 4 FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-9, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-10, component side.
- Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-13, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-14, component side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit in question between the DLC C251 and joint connector No. 4 C223. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : REPAIR joint connector No. 4 as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
- D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
- Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- push-out pins
- Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
. TEST the system for normal operation.
CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.