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Possible Causes

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 Ford Mustang. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

An incorrect vehicle identification code could be caused by an RCM installed on wrong vehicle, an incorrectly programmed RCM or vehicle identification wiring not connected as expected.

  1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC

    Ensure ignition is off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING SCAN TOOL  under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)  under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST  under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC C1414 was retrieved during on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC C1414 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent. Go to step  4 .
    NOTE: For this vehicle application, RCM connector terminals No. 10 and 13 should be open circuited.
  2. Check vehicle identification pins No. 1 & 2

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM  under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Access RCM. See RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Inspect RCM harness connector terminals No. 10 and 13 to ensure they are empty (contains no wire) and that no connection would be made when mated to RCM. See Figure . If terminals are empty (contains no wire), go to next step. If terminals are not empty (has wire attached), repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Go to next step.
    NOTE: For this vehicle application, RCM connector terminal No. 14 should be connected to ignition voltage.
  3. Check vehicle identification pin No. 3

    Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and RCM harness connector No. 14 (White-Orange wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in White-Orange wire (circuit 611). Go to next step.
  4. Check RCM programmed vehicle identification

    Using scan tool, select PID-DATA MONITOR AND RECORD. Select PID VID #1, VID #2, VID #3. If VID #1 and VID #2 is open and VID #3 is ignition, go to next step. If VID #1 and VID #2 is not open and VID #3 is not ignition, replace RCM and go to step  6 .
  5. Check for intermittent fault

    Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step  1 . If DTC retrieved in step  1 was a intermittent fault, check for cause of intermittent open in White-Orange wire (circuit No. 611). Attempt to recreate fault by flexing wire harness and cycling ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next step. If DTC retrieved in step  1 was not a intermittent fault, go to next step.
  6. Check for additional DTCs

    Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step  1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic trouble code identification table for appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION  table. DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. If no DTCs were retrieved, reactivate air bag system. See ACTIVATING SYSTEM  under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Prove out system. See PROVE OUT SYSTEM  under DIAGNOSTICS. Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)  under DIAGNOSTICS.