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Pinpoint Test M: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Mercury Milan, 2010 Lincoln MKZ, and 2010 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
  1. M1 CHECK FOR ANY COMMUNICATION DTCs 
    • Connect the scan tool.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Check the IPC, the PCM and the ABS module for any communication DTCs.
    • Are any communication DTCs present? 
  2. M2 ISOLATE THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: FCIM C2402 (MKZ).
    • Disconnect: Traction Control/Ambient Lighting Switch C2304 (Fusion/Milan).
    • For Fusion or Milan  , measure the resistance between traction control/ambient lighting switch C2304 pin-7 and pin-1, component side, while pressing and releasing the traction control switch.
    • For MKZ  , measure the resistance between FCIM C2402 pin-7 and pin-8, component side, while pressing and releasing the switch.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? 
  3. M3 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • For Fusion or Milan  , measure the resistance between traction control/ambient lighting switch C2304-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Traction Control/Ambient Lighting Switch C2304-1 & Ground
      G06257073Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For MKZ  , measure the resistance between FCIM C2402-8, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between FCIM C2402-8 & Ground
      G06257074Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to  M4.
    • No:  REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. M4 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: IPC C220.
    • For Fusion or Milan  , measure the resistance between traction control/ambient lighting switch C2304-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IPC C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Traction Control/Ambient Lighting Switch C2304-7 & IPC C220-18
      G06257075Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For MKZ  , measure the resistance between FCIM C2402-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IPC C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between FCIM C2402-7 & IPC C220-18
      G06257076Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to  M5.
    • No:  REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. M5 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For Fusion or Milan  , measure the resistance between traction control/ambient lighting switch C2304-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Traction Control/Ambient Lighting Switch C2304-7 & Ground
      G06257077Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • For MKZ  , measure the resistance between FCIM C2402-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between FCIM C2402-7 & Ground
      G06257078Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes:  GO to  M6.
    • No:  REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. M6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check IPC C220 for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect: IPC C220.
    • Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes:  INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to INSTALLATION . TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No:  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.