Pinpoint Test G: The Auxiliary Audio Control Is Inoperative - Steering Wheel Audio Control Switch(Es)
- G1 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL AUDIO CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Audio Unit.
- Measure the resistance between the audio unit C240a-14 (DM100) or C290a-18 (CD6), circuit 583 (YE), harness side and ground while pressing the steering wheel control switches as follows:STEERING WHEEL CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE
Switch Resistance Range VOL Down 69.27 -77.38 ohms VOL Up 198.5-217.61 ohms NEXT 419.4-467.5 ohms MODE 848.1-945.1 ohms No Buttons Pressed 4,560-5,080 ohms - Are the resistances within specification?
Yes
REMOVE the audio unit and SEND it to an authorized audio system repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to G2.
- G2 CHECK CIRCUIT 583 (YE) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Disconnect: Audio Unit.
- Measure the resistances between the audio unit C240a-14 (DM100), or C290a-18 (CD6), circuit 583 (YE), harness side and the clockspring C218a-3, circuit 583 (YE), harness side; and between the audio unit C240a-14 (DM100), or C290a-18 (CD6), circuit 583 (YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the audio unit and the clockspring; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the audio unit and ground?
Yes
GO to G3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- G3 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT 848 (DG/OG)
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-5, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G4.
No
GO to G6.
- G4 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT IN THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL SWITCH HARNESS
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to DUAL-STAGE DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE .
- Disconnect: Steering Wheel Control Switch Harness.
- Measure the resistance between the steering wheel control switch C2983, pin 4, circuit 583 (YE), harness side and the clockspring C218a pin 3, circuit 583 (YE), component side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G5.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to CLOCKSPRING . TEST the system for normal operation. INSTALL the air bag. REFER to DUAL-STAGE DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE .
- G5 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT IN THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL SWITCH HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between the steering wheel control switch C2983, pin 3 circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and the clockspring C218a pin 5, circuit 848 (DG/OG), component side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering wheel control switch(es). REFER to STEERING WHEEL AUDIO CONTROLS . TEST the system for normal operation. INSTALL the air bag. REFER to DUAL-STAGE DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE .
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to CLOCKSPRING . TEST the system for normal operation. INSTALL the air bag. REFER to DUAL-STAGE DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE .
- G6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 848 (DG/OG)
- Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-5, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and the PCM C175b-30, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) (4.0L SOHC) or POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) (4.6L). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the PCM self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.