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Pinpoint Test G: The Auxiliary Audio Control Is Inoperative - Steering Wheel Audio Control Switch(Es)

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Mercury Mountaineer and 2004 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. G1 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL AUDIO CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Audio Unit.
    • Measure the resistance between the audio unit C240a-14 (DM100) or C290a-18 (CD6), circuit 583 (YE), harness side and ground while pressing the steering wheel control switches as follows:
      STEERING WHEEL CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE

      Switch Resistance Range
      VOL Down 69.27 -77.38 ohms
      VOL Up 198.5-217.61 ohms
      NEXT 419.4-467.5 ohms
      MODE 848.1-945.1 ohms
      No Buttons Pressed 4,560-5,080 ohms
    • Are the resistances within specification? 

    Yes 

    REMOVE the audio unit and SEND it to an authorized audio system repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No 

    GO to G2.

  2. G2 CHECK CIRCUIT 583 (YE) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
    • Disconnect: Audio Unit.
    • Measure the resistances between the audio unit C240a-14 (DM100), or C290a-18 (CD6), circuit 583 (YE), harness side and the clockspring C218a-3, circuit 583 (YE), harness side; and between the audio unit C240a-14 (DM100), or C290a-18 (CD6), circuit 583 (YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Checking Circuit 583 (YE) For Open Or Short To Ground
      G03183214Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the audio unit and the clockspring; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the audio unit and ground? 

    Yes 

    GO to G3.

    No 

    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  3. G3 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT 848 (DG/OG) 
    • Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-5, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Checking Ground Circuit 848 (DG/OG)
      G03183215Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes 

    GO to G4.

    No 

    GO to  G6.

  4. G4 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT IN THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL SWITCH HARNESS 
    • Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to DUAL-STAGE DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE .
    • Disconnect: Steering Wheel Control Switch Harness.
    • Measure the resistance between the steering wheel control switch C2983, pin 4, circuit 583 (YE), harness side and the clockspring C218a pin 3, circuit 583 (YE), component side.
      Fig 3: Checking Signal Circuit In Steering Wheel Control Switch Harness
      G03183216Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes 

    GO to G5.

    No 

    INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to CLOCKSPRING . TEST the system for normal operation. INSTALL the air bag. REFER to DUAL-STAGE DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE .

  5. G5 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT IN THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL SWITCH HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between the steering wheel control switch C2983, pin 3 circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and the clockspring C218a pin 5, circuit 848 (DG/OG), component side.
      Fig 4: Checking Ground Circuit In Steering Wheel Control Switch Harness
      G03183217Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes 

    INSTALL a new steering wheel control switch(es). REFER to STEERING WHEEL AUDIO CONTROLS . TEST the system for normal operation. INSTALL the air bag. REFER to DUAL-STAGE DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE .

    No 

    INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to CLOCKSPRING . TEST the system for normal operation. INSTALL the air bag. REFER to DUAL-STAGE DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE .

  6. G6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 848 (DG/OG) 
    • Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175b.
    • Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-5, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and the PCM C175b-30, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side.
      Fig 5: Checking Ground Circuit 848 (DG/OG)
      G03183218Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes 

    GO to G7.

    No 

    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

  7. G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 

    Yes 

    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) (4.0L SOHC) or POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) (4.6L). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the PCM self-test.

    No 

    The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.