Pinpoint Test A: SPEED CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- A1 CHECK CIRCUITS 7-PG24 (YE/BU), 31S-PG1 (BK/BU), AND 31S-PG24 (BK/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175b.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-56, circuit 31S-PG24 (BK/OG), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-57, circuit 7-PG24 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : GO to A2.
- A2 CHECK CIRCUITS 7-PG24 (YE/BU), 31S-PG1 (BK/BU), AND 31S-PG24 (BK/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-56, circuit 31S-PG24 (BK/OG), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-57, circuit 7-PG24 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to A3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test
- A3 CHECK CIRCUITS 7-PG24 (YE/BU), 31S-PG1 (BK/BU) AND 31S-PG24 (BK/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-56, circuit 31S-PG24 (BK/OG), harness side and the clockspring C218b-3, circuit 31S-PG1 (BK/BU), harness side; and between the PCM C175b-57, circuit 7-PG24 (YE/BU), harness side and the clockspring C218b-4, circuit 7-PG24 (YE/BU), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to A4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
- Disconnect: Upper Clockspring Connector.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b pin 3, component side and the upper clockspring connector pin 3, component side; and between the clockspring C218b pin 4, component side and the upper clockspring connector pin 4, component side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to A5.
- No : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . INSTALL the driver air bag module. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A5 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL HARNESS
- Disconnect: Speed Control Switch.
- Inspect the steering wheel control harness for shorts, opens, or any damage.
- Is the steering wheel control harness OK?
- Yes : GO to A6.
- No : REPAIR or INSTALL a new steering wheel control harness. INSTALL the driver air bag module. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A6 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
- Connect: Speed Control Switch.
- Measure the resistance between the upper clockspring connector pin 3, harness side and the upper clockspring connector pin 4, harness side while pressing the speed control buttons as follows:
SPEED CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSpeed Control Switch Resistance Value Cancel 114 - 126 ohms SET- Between 285 and 315 ohms SET+ 570 - 630 ohms Resume 1,055 - 1,165 ohms On 2,004 - 2,216 ohms Off Less than 5 ohms Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Upper Clockspring Connector Pin 3, Harness Side And Upper Clockspring Connector Pin 4, Harness SideCourtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Are the speed control switch resistance values OK?
- Yes : INSTALL the driver air bag module. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . GO to A7.
- No : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to SPEED CONTROL SWITCH . INSTALL the driver air bag module. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.