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Pinpoint Test B: THE FRONT ELECTRONIC MODULE (FEM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. B1 CHECK THE FEM C201C FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: FEM C201c.
    • Inspect the FEM C201c for damage; repair as necessary.
    • Is the FEM C201c OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  B2.
    • No  : GO to  B7.
  2. B2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE FEM C201C 
    • Measure the resistance between the FEM C201c-7, circuit 4-EG11 (GY), harness side and the DLC C251-2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 1: Measuring The Resistance Between The FEM C201c-7, Circuit 4-EG11 (GY), Harness Side And The DLC C251-2, Circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD)
      G03998826Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the FEM C201c-1, circuit 5-EG11 (BU), harness side and the DLC C251-10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring The Resistance Between The FEM C201c-1, Circuit 5-EG11 (BU), Harness Side And The DLC C251-10, Circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD)
      G03998827Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  B7.
    • No  : GO to  B3.
  3. B3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AJB C283C AND THE FEM C201C 
    • Measure the resistance between the FEM C201c-7, circuit 4-EG11 (GY), harness side and the interior AJB C283c-10, circuit 4-EG11 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring The Resistance Between The FEM C201c-7, Circuit 4-EG11 (GY), Harness Side And The Interior AJB C283c-10, Circuit 4-EG11 (GY)
      G03998828Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the FEM C201c-1, circuit 5-EG11 (BU), harness side and the interior AJB C283c-8, circuit 5-EG11 (BU), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring The Resistance Between The FEM C201c-1, Circuit 5-EG11 (BU), Harness Side And The Interior AJB C283c-8, Circuit 5-EG11 (BU)
      G03998829Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  B4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. B4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AJB C283C AND THE INTERIOR AJB C283D 
    • Disconnect: Interior AJB C283d.
    • Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-16, component side and the interior AJB C283c-10, component side.
      Fig 5: Measuring The Resistance Between The Interior AJB C283d-16, Component Side And The Interior AJB C283c-10
      G03998830Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-12, component side and the interior AJB C283c-8, component side.
      Fig 6: Measuring The Resistance Between The Interior AJB C283d-12, Component Side And The Interior AJB C283c-8
      G03998831Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  B5.
    • No  : INSTALL a new interior AJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. B5 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AJB C283D AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 4 C223 
    • Disconnect: Joint Connector No. 4 C223.
    • Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-16, circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-12, circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 7: Measuring The Resistance Between The Interior AJB C283d-16, Circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD), Harness Side And Joint Connector No. 4 C223-12, Circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD),
      G03998832Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the interior C283d-12, circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-11, circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD), harness side.
      Fig 8: Measuring The Resistance Between The Interior C283d-12, Circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD), Harness Side And Joint Connector No. 4 C223-11, Circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD)
      G03998833Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  B6.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
  6. B6 CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 4 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-12, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-14, component side.
      Fig 9: Measuring The Resistance Between Joint Connector No. 4 C223-12, Component Side And Joint Connector No. 4 C223-14
      G03998824Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-9, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-11, component side.
      Fig 10: Measuring The Resistance Between Joint Connector No. 4 C223-9, Component Side And Joint Connector No. 4 C223-11
      G03998825Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit in question between the DLC and joint connector No. 4 C223. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
    • No  : REPAIR joint connector No. 4. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT FEM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the FEM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • push-out pins
    • Connect all the FEM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new FEM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . TEST the system for normal operation.

      CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.