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Pinpoint Test M: THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. M1 CHECK THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3031A FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Driver Temperature Control Seat Module C3031a.
    • Inspect the driver temperature control seat module C3031a for damage.
    • Is the driver temperature control seat module C3031a OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  M2.
    • No  : REPAIR the driver temperature control seat module C3031a. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  2. M2 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC21 (GY/OG) BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3031A FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the driver temperature control seat module C3031a-1, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 4-ED6 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking Circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG) Between The DLC C251 And The Driver Temperature Control Seat Module C3031A For An Open
      G03998904Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  M9.
    • No  : GO to  M3.
  3. M3 CHECK IN-LINE C315 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Disconnect: In-Line C315.
    • Inspect in-line C315M and in-line C315F for damage.
    • Are in-line C315M and in-line C315F OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  M4.
    • No  : REPAIR in-line C315M and in-line C315F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  4. M4 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC21 (GY/OG) BETWEEN IN-LINE C315F AND THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3031A FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the driver temperature control seat module C3031a-1, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side and in-line C315F-10, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 2: Checking Circuit 4-Hc21 (GY/OG) Between In-Line C315F And The Driver Temperature Control Seat Module C3031A For An Open
      G03998905Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  M5.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C315F and the driver temperature control seat module C3031a. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  5. M5 CHECK IN-LINE C213 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Disconnect: In-Line C213.
    • Inspect in-line C213M and in-line C213F for damage.
    • Are in-line C213M and in-line C213F OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  M6.
    • No  : REPAIR in-line C213M and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  6. M6 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC21 (GY/OG) BETWEEN IN-LINE C315M AND IN-LINE C213F FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between in-line C213F-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and in-line C315M-10, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 3: Checking Circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG) Between In-Line C315M And In-Line C213F For An Open
      G03998906Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  M7.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C315M and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  7. M7 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC1 (GY/RD) BETWEEN IN-LINE C213M AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between in-line C213M-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 4: Checking Circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD) Between In-Line C213M And Joint Connector No. 1 C261 For An Open 1 C261-11
      G03998907Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  M8.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C213M and joint connector No. 1 C261. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  8. M8 CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 1 C261-10, component side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, component side.
      Fig 5: Checking Joint Connector No. 1 C261 For An Open
      G03998908Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit between joint connector No. 1 C261 and the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : REPAIR joint connector No. 1 C261 as necessary. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  9. M9 CHECK FOR CORRECT DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the driver temperature control seat module connectors.
    • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • push-out pins
    • Connect all the driver temperature control seat module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new driver temperature control seat module. REFER to SEATING . TEST the system for normal operation.

      CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.