Pinpoint Test M: THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- M1 CHECK THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3031A FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Driver Temperature Control Seat Module C3031a.
- Inspect the driver temperature control seat module C3031a for damage.
- Is the driver temperature control seat module C3031a OK?
- Yes : GO to M2.
- No : REPAIR the driver temperature control seat module C3031a. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- M2 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC21 (GY/OG) BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3031A FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the driver temperature control seat module C3031a-1, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 4-ED6 (GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- M3 CHECK IN-LINE C315 FOR DAMAGE
- Disconnect: In-Line C315.
- Inspect in-line C315M and in-line C315F for damage.
- Are in-line C315M and in-line C315F OK?
- Yes : GO to M4.
- No : REPAIR in-line C315M and in-line C315F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- M4 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC21 (GY/OG) BETWEEN IN-LINE C315F AND THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3031A FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the driver temperature control seat module C3031a-1, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side and in-line C315F-10, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to M5.
- No : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C315F and the driver temperature control seat module C3031a. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- M5 CHECK IN-LINE C213 FOR DAMAGE
- Disconnect: In-Line C213.
- Inspect in-line C213M and in-line C213F for damage.
- Are in-line C213M and in-line C213F OK?
- Yes : GO to M6.
- No : REPAIR in-line C213M and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- M6 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC21 (GY/OG) BETWEEN IN-LINE C315M AND IN-LINE C213F FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between in-line C213F-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and in-line C315M-10, circuit 4-HC21 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to M7.
- No : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C315M and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- M7 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC1 (GY/RD) BETWEEN IN-LINE C213M AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between in-line C213M-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to M8.
- No : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C213M and joint connector No. 1 C261. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- M8 CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 1 C261-10, component side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, component side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit between joint connector No. 1 C261 and the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : REPAIR joint connector No. 1 C261 as necessary. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- M9 CHECK FOR CORRECT DRIVER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the driver temperature control seat module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- push-out pins
- Connect all the driver temperature control seat module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: INSTALL a new driver temperature control seat module. REFER to SEATING
. TEST the system for normal operation.
CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.