Pinpoint Test B: THE FRONT ELECTRONIC MODULE (FEM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- B1 CHECK THE FEM C201C FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: FEM C201c.
- Inspect the FEM C201c for damage; repair as necessary.
- Is the FEM C201c OK?
- B2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE FEM C201C
- Measure the resistance between the FEM C201c-7, circuit 4-EG11 (GY), harness side and the DLC C251-2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the FEM C201c-1, circuit 5-EG11 (BU), harness side and the DLC C251-10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- B3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AJB C283C AND THE FEM C201C
- Measure the resistance between the FEM C201c-7, circuit 4-EG11 (GY), harness side and the interior AJB C283c-10, circuit 4-EG11 (GY), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the FEM C201c-1, circuit 5-EG11 (BU), harness side and the interior AJB C283c-8, circuit 5-EG11 (BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to B4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AJB C283C AND THE INTERIOR AJB C283D
- Disconnect: Interior AJB C283d.
- Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-16, component side and the interior AJB C283c-10, component side.
- Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-12, component side and the interior AJB C283c-8, component side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to B5.
- No : INSTALL a new interior AJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B5 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AJB C283D AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 4 C223
- Disconnect: Joint Connector No. 4 C223.
- Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-16, circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-12, circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the interior C283d-12, circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-11, circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to B6.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
- B6 CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 4 FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-12, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-14, component side.
- Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-9, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-11, component side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit in question between the DLC and joint connector No. 4 C223. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
- No : REPAIR joint connector No. 4. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT FEM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the FEM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- push-out pins
- Connect all the FEM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: INSTALL a new FEM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES
. TEST the system for normal operation.
CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.