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Pinpoint Test I: THE DRIVER SEAT MODULE (DSM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. I1 CHECK THE DSM 341C FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: DSM C341c.
    • Inspect the DSM C341c for damage.
    • Is the DSM C341cOK? 
    • Yes  : GO to 12.
    • No  : REPAIR the DSM C341c as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. I2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE DSM 341C 
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM C341c-1, circuit 4-AH80 (GY/WH), harness side and the DLC C251-2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 1: Measuring The Resistance Between The DSM C341c-1, Circuit 4-AH80 (GY/WH), Harness Side And The DLC C251-2, Circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD)
      G03998860Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM C341c-9, circuit 5-AH80 (BU/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring The Resistance Between The DSM C341c-9, Circuit 5-AH80 (BU/OG), Harness Side And The DLC C251-10, Circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD)
      G03998861Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  I7.
    • No  : GO to  I3.
  3. I3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AUXILIARY JUNCTION BOX (AJB) C283A AND THE DSM 341C 
    • Disconnect: Interior AJB C283a.
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM C341c-1, circuit 4-AH80 (GY/WH), harness side and the interior AJB C283a-16, circuit 4-AH80 (GY/WH), harness side.
      Fig 3: Measuring The Resistance Between The DSM C341c-1, Circuit 4-AH80 (GY/WH), Harness Side And The Interior AJB C283a-16, Circuit 4-AH80 (GY/WH)
      G03998862Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the DSM C341c-9, circuit 5-AH80 (BU/OG), harness side and the interior AJB C283a-12, circuit 5-AH80 (BU/OG), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring The Resistance Between The DSM C341c-9, Circuit 5-AH80 (BU/OG), Harness Side And The Interior AJB C283a-12, Circuit 5-AH80 (BU/OG)
      G03998863Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  I4.
    • No  : Repair the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. I4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AJB C283A AND THE INTERIOR AJB C283D 
    • Disconnect: Interior AJB C293d.
    • Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283a-16, component side and the interior AJB C283d-16, component side.
      Fig 5: Measuring The Resistance Between The Interior AJB C283a-16, Component Side And The Interior AJB C283d-16
      G03998864Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283a-12, component side and the interior AJB C283d-12, component side.
      Fig 6: Measuring The Resistance Between The Interior AJB C283a-12, Component Side And The Interior AJB C283d-12
      G03998865Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  I5.
    • No  : INSTALL a new interior AJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. I5 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AJB C283D AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 4 C223 
    • Disconnect: Joint Connector No. 4 C223.
    • Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-16, circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-12, circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 7: Measuring The Resistance Between The Interior AJB C283d-16, Circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD), Harness Side And Joint Connector No. 4 C223-12, Circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD)
      G03998866Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-12, circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-11, circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD), harness side.
      Fig 8: Measuring The Resistance Between The Interior AJB C283d-12, Circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD), Harness Side And Joint Connector No. 4 C223-11, Circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD)
      G03998866Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  I6.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test in this article.
  6. I6 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 4 C223 PINS 
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-12, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-14, component side.
      Fig 9: Measuring The Resistance Between Joint Connector No. 4 C223-12, Component Side And Joint Connector No. 4 C223-14
      G03998824Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-9, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-11, component side.
      Fig 10: Measuring The Resistance Between Joint Connector No. 4 C223-9, Component Side And Joint Connector No. 4 C223-11
      G03998825Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit in question between the DLC C251 and joint connector No. 4 C223. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : REPAIR joint connector No. 4 C223. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the DSM connectors.
    • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • push-out pins
    • Connect all the DSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . TEST the system for normal operation. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.