Test A: Speed Control Inoperative (Flash Code 1)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford Pickup. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
After making any repairs, retest system for proper operation.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove splash shield from throttle linkage. Ensure actuator cable is properly connected to throttle body and speed control servo/actuator. Pull on cable at throttle linkage side and note accelerator pedal movement. Check for smooth operation in cable. If speed control cable is attached to throttle body, go to next step. If speed control cable is not attached, reattach cable.
- Disconnect speed control servo/actuator harness connector C122. Speed control servo/actuator is located on left side of engine compartment. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and speed control servo/actuator harness connector C122 terminal No. 7 (Light Blue/Pink wire). See Fig 1. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step 4.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and speed control servo/actuator harness connector C122 terminal No. 10 (Black wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open or short to ground in Light Blue/Pink wire between central junction box and speed control servo/actuator. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire between speed control servo/actuator and ground. Ground point is located in rear in right front fender. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure voltage between ground and speed control servo/actuator harness connector C122 terminal No. 4 (Tan/Light Blue wire). See Fig 1. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, repair short to power in Tan/Light Blue wire between Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch and speed control servo/actuator. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure resistance between ground and speed control servo/actuator harness connector C122 terminal No. 4 (Tan/Light Blue wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to step 16.
- Measure voltage between ground and speed control servo/actuator harness connector C122 terminal No. 9 (Black/Yellow wire). See Fig 1. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step 9.
- Disconnect deactivator switch harness connector C1025. Deactivator switch is located on brake master cylinder. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 and 2 at deactivator switch (component side). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace deactivator switch. See DEACTIVATOR SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Measure voltage between ground and deactivator switch harness connector C1025 Light Green/Red wire terminal. If battery voltage exists, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between deactivator switch and speed control servo/actuator. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Light Green/Red wire between central junction box and speed control servo/actuator. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure voltage between ground and speed control servo/actuator harness connector C122 terminal No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire). See Fig 1. If voltage does not exist, go to next step. If any voltage exists, go to step 17.
- While pressing cruise control ON switch, measure voltage between ground and speed control servo/actuator harness connector C122 terminal No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire). See Fig 1. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step 13.
- Disable air bag system. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article in RESTRAINTS. Disconnect air bag sliding contact harness connector C218b. Measure resistance in Light Blue/Black wire between air bag sliding contact harness connector C218b terminal No. 6 and speed control servo/actuator harness connector C122 terminal No. 5. See Fig 1 and Fig 3 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/Black wire between air bag sliding contact and speed control servo/actuator. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Remove driver's air bag. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article in RESTRAINTS. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 and 5 at air bag sliding contact harness connector C218b (component side). See Fig 3. If resistance is one ohm or less, replace speed control actuator switch. See SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR SWITCHES under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is more than one ohm, replace air bag sliding contact. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article in RESTRAINTS.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance at speed control servo/actuator harness connector C122 between terminals No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire) and No. 6 (Dark Green/Orange wire). Press SET/ACCEL switch. See Fig 1. Resistance should be 612-748 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace speed control actuator switch. See SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR SWITCHES under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Test drive vehicle and observe speedometer operation. If speedometer operates properly, go to next step. If speedometer does not operate properly, repair speedometer as necessary. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - F150 Pickup article.
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector C175. PCM is located on right side of engine compartment. Measure resistance in Gray/Black wire between PCM harness connector C175 terminal No. 68 and speed control servo/actuator harness connector C122 terminal No. 3. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step 21. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Black wire between PCM and speed control servo/actuator. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repeat self-test.
- Disconnect Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch harness connector C278. Measure resistance between ground and BPP switch harness connector C278 Black/Pink wire terminal. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, and vehicle is equipped with automatic transmission, repair open in Red/Light Green wire between central junction box and BPP. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, and vehicle is equipped with manual transmission, go to step 19. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Pink wire or Black/Light Blue wire between BPP and ground. Ground point is located in rear in right front fender. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect speed control actuator switch. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and speed control servo/actuator harness connector C122 terminal No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire). See Fig 1. If any voltage exists, go to next step. If no voltage exists, replace speed control actuator switch. See SPEED CONTROL ACTUATOR SWITCHES under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect air bag sliding contact harness connector C218b. Measure voltage between ground and speed control servo/actuator harness connector C122 terminal No. 5 (Light Blue/Black wire). See Fig 1. If any voltage exists, repair short to power in Light Blue/Black wire between air bag sliding contact and speed control servo/actuator. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If no voltage exists, replace air bag sliding contact. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article in RESTRAINTS.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch harness connector C257. Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 and 4 (component side) at CPP switch. See Fig 4. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace CPP switch. See CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Measure resistance in Tan/Light Blue wire between speed control servo/actuator harness connector C122 terminal No. 4 and CPP switch harness connector C257 terminal No. 4. See Fig 1 and Fig 4 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Red/Light Green wire between speed control servo/actuator and BPP switch. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Light Blue wire between central junction box and CPP switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Connect PCM harness connector C175. Raise vehicle, and block non-drive wheels. Start vehicle, and place gear selector in Drive. Measure AC voltage between ground and speed control servo/actuator C122 terminal No. 3 (Gray/Black wire). If AC voltage is 5-8 volts, replace speed control servo/actuator. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO/ACTUATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If AC voltage is not 5-8 volts, repair module communications concern. See MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - F150 PICKUP article.
CAUTION:
Vehicle must NOT be in 4WD mode. Block non-drive wheels. Ensure vehicle is secured before attempting to place transmission gear selector in Drive position.