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Test G: Brake Pedal Position Switch Circuit (Flash Code 2)

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Ford Pickup. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: After making any repairs, retest system for proper operation.
  1. Depress and release brake pedal, inspect stoplight operation. If stoplights operate correctly, go to next step. If stoplights do not operate correctly, repair as necessary. See EXTERIOR LIGHTS in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect speed control servo/actuator harness connector C122. Speed control servo/actuator is located in left side of engine compartment. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and speed control servo/actuator harness connector C122 terminal No. 4 (Tan/Light Blue wire). See Figure. Depress brake pedal. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, and vehicle is equipped with automatic transmission, repair open in Red/Light Green wire between central junction box and speed control servo/actuator. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If battery voltage does not exist, and vehicle is equipped with manual transmission, go to step  5.
  3. Measure resistance between ground and speed control servo/actuator harness connector C122 terminal No. 4 (Tan/Light Blue wire). See Figure. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace speed control servo/actuator. See SPEED CONTROL SERVO/ACTUATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  4. Disconnect Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch harness connector C278. Measure resistance between ground and BPP switch harness connector C278 Black/Pink wire terminal. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace BPP switch. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Pink wire between BPP and ground. Ground point is located on right side fender in engine compartment. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch harness connector C257. Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 and 4 at CPP switch (component side). See Figure. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace CPP switch.
  6. Measure resistance in Tan/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 4 at speed control servo/actuator harness connector C122 and terminal No. 4 at CPP switch harness connector C257. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Red/Light Green wire between central junction box and speed control servo/actuator. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Light Blue wire between CPP switch and speed control servo/actuator. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .