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Test H: Transceiver Module Signal Not Received

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Lincoln Navigator, 2002 Ford Expedition, 2001 Lincoln Navigator, and 2001 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Perform instrument cluster self-test. If Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1681 was retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1681 was not retrieved, system is okay.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver module 4-pin harness connector C297. PATS transceiver module is located behind steering column shroud. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure resistance between ground and PATS transceiver module harness connector C297 terminal No. 2 (Red/Light Green wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair short to ground in Red/Light Green wire.
    Fig 1: Identifying Transceiver Module Harness Connector Terminals
    G97J28810Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure resistance in Black/Light Blue wire between PATS transceiver module harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground. See Fig 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire.
  4. Connect PATS transceiver module harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and PATS transceiver module harness connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Orange wire) by backprobing. If voltage is 9 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 9 volts, go to step  6.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PATS transceiver module harness connector C297. PATS transceiver module is located behind steering column shroud. Measure resistance between ground and PATS transceiver module harness connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Orange wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is more than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or less, check for short to ground in Gray/Orange wire. If short to ground in Gray/Orange wire cannot be found, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After instrument cluster replacement, cycle ignition switch to RUN position with 2 encoded keys. Perform TEST I: PCM ID DOES NOT MATCH INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ID .
  6. Disconnect PATS transceiver module harness connector C297 (if connected). Measure resistance in Gray/Orange wire between PATS transceiver module harness connector terminal No. 3 and White 22-pin instrument cluster harness connector terminal No. 14. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Gray/Orange wire.
    Fig 2: Identifying White Instrument Cluster Harness Connector Terminals
    G99G02714Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect PATS transceiver module harness connector C297. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and PATS transceiver module harness connector C297 terminal No. 4 (White/Light Green wire). If voltage is 9 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 9 volts, go to step  9.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PATS transceiver module harness connector C297. Measure resistance between ground and PATS transceiver module harness connector terminal No. 4 (White/Light Green wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is more than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or less, check White/Light Green wire for short to ground. If short to ground in White/Light Green wire cannot be found, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After instrument cluster replacement, cycle ignition switch to RUN position with 2 encoded keys. Perform TEST I: PCM ID DOES NOT MATCH INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ID .
  9. Connect PATS transceiver module harness connector C297 and instrument cluster harness connector C237. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using New Generation Star (NGS) tester, trigger instrument cluster active command TRANSMIT SIGNAL COMMAND to ON. Measure voltage between ground and PATS transceiver module harness connector C297 terminal No. 4 (White/Light Green wire). Voltage should drop from more than 9 volts to one volt or less when instrument cluster active command is triggered ON. If voltage is not as specified, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Replace PATS transceiver module. See PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM TRANSCEIVER MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Using NGS tester, perform instrument cluster self-test. If DTC B1681 is retrieved, go to step  11. If DTC B1681 is not retrieved, system is okay. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
  10. Check continuity of White/Light Green wire between PATS transceiver module harness connector C297 terminal No. 4 and instrument cluster harness connector C237 terminal No. 15. If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Light Green wire between PATS transceiver module harness connector C297 and instrument cluster harness connector C237. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If White/Light Green wire is okay, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After instrument cluster replacement, cycle ignition switch to RUN position with 2 encoded keys. Perform TEST I: PCM ID DOES NOT MATCH INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ID .
  11. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Cycle ignition switch to RUN position using 2 encoded keys. Perform TEST I: PCM ID DOES NOT MATCH INSTRUMENT CLUSTER ID . Using NGS tester, perform instrument cluster self-test. If DTC B1681 is retrieved, repair Black/Light Blue, Red/Light Green, White/Light Green, and/or Gray/Orange wire as necessary. If DTC B1681 is not retrieved, system is okay. If other DTCs are retrieved, see HYBRID ELECTRONIC CLUSTER DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX  table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.