Test I: AUTOLOCK Does Not Operate Properly
- Close all doors. Sit in driver's seat. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Press and release brake pedal. If doors do not lock, go to next step. If doors lock, repair White/Pink wire between Driver Door Module (DDM) and digital transmission range sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Set transmission lever to Reverse or Drive. Press and release brake pedal. If doors lock, go to step 12
. If doors do not lock, ensure autolock function is on. See AUTOLOCK/HORN CHIRP
under PROGRAMMING. If doors still do not lock, go to next step.
- Close all doors. Turn all lights off. Wait one minute. If courtesy lights go out, go to next step. If courtesy lights remain on, repair courtesy lights as necessary. See AUTOLAMP SYSTEMS - CROWN VICTORIA & GRAND MARQUIS article.
- Using scan tool, monitor DDM PID D_DR_DD with all doors closed. If PID indicates AJAR, go to next step. If PID does not indicate AJAR, go to step 6
.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 22-pin Lighting Control Module (LCM) harness connector C2026. LCM is located behind left side of instrument panel. With all doors closed, monitor DDM PID D_DR_DD. If PID does not indicate AJAR, go to step 16
. If PID indicates AJAR, repair short to ground on Black/Yellow wire between LCM and DDM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Recheck system operation.
- Depress brake pedal while monitoring DDM PID BOO. If PID does not indicate ON, go to next step. If PID indicates ON, go to step 8
.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 12-pin DDM harness connector C518. Disconnect Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch harness connector C2002. Measure resistance of Light Green wire between DDM harness connector C518 terminal No. 8 and BPP switch harness connector C2002 terminal No. 1. See Figure
. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BPP switch. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open on Light Green wire.
- Move transmission selector to Drive or Reverse. Monitor DDM PID PK/N_SW. If PID does not indicate P/N, go to next step. If PID indicates P/N, repair park/neutral switch circuit as necessary. See appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
- Using scan tool, monitor LCM PID D_DR_LC while opening and closing driver's door. If PID does not indicate AJAR when door is open, go to next step. If PID indicates AJAR when door is open, repair Black/Yellow wire between LCM harness connector C2026 terminal No. 10 and DDM harness connector C518 terminal No. 9. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 22-pin Lighting Control Module (LCM) harness connector C2026. LCM is located behind left side of instrument panel. Measure resistance between ground and LCM 22-pin harness connector C2026 terminal No. 11 (Dark Blue wire). See Fig 1
. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open on Dark Blue wire between LCM and left front door latch switch.
- Reconnect LCM 22-pin harness connector C2026. Open driver's door. If instrument panel door ajar light illuminates, go to step 15
. If instrument panel door ajar light does not illuminate, repair Black/Yellow wire between DDM and LCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Move transmission selector to Drive or Reverse. Open and close driver's door. Press and release brake pedal. Open and close passenger door. Press and release brake pedal. If doors do not lock after each door is closed and brake pedal is released, go to next step. If doors lock after each door is closed and brake pedal is released, go to step 14
.
- Open and close door that did not trigger autolock system. If courtesy lights illuminate and go off when door is opened and closed, go to next step. If courtesy lights do not illuminate and go off when door is opened and closed, repair courtesy lights as necessary. See AUTOLAMP SYSTEMS - CROWN VICTORIA & GRAND MARQUIS article.
- Disconnect 18-pin Driver Door Module (DDM) harness connector C519. DDM is located in driver's door. Disconnect Brake Pedal Position (BPP) switch harness connector C2002. Measure resistance between ground and DDM C518 terminal No. 8 (Light Green wire). See Figure
. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on Light Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace BPP switch.
- Disconnect all DDM harness connectors. Check all harness connector and DDM harness connectors and terminals. Repair as necessary. Connect all harness connectors. Operate system. If problem still exists, replace DDM. If problem does not exist, test is complete.
- Disconnect all LCM harness connectors. Check all harness connector and LCM harness connectors and terminals. Repair as necessary. Connect all harness connectors. Operate system. If problem still exists, replace LCM. If problem does not exist, test is complete.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.