LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2001 >> Escape 2.0 B, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Module Communications Network System >> System Tests >> Test E: Powertrain Control Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test E: Powertrain Control Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) 104-pin harness connector. PCM is located near rear center of engine compartment. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If no damage or corrosion is found, go to next step. If damage or corrosion is found, repair as necessary. Repeat data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  2. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between PCM harness connector C175 terminal No. 16 and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1 . Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between PCM harness connector C175 terminal No. 15 and DLC terminal No. 10. If both resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire or Pink/Light Blue wire. Repeat data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  3. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. Inspect for corrosion or pushed out pins. Connect all PCM harness connectors. Operate system and verify if concern still exists. If concern still exists, replace PCM. If concern does not exist, system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Fig 1: Identifying Powertrain Control Module Harness Connector C175 Terminals
G96F31315Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.