Pinpoint Test Ad: LFC 57/DTC B2984 - Deployable Steering Column Circuit Open
- AD1 CHECK FOR ON-DEMAND AND CONTINUOUS DTCs WARNING:
- Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
- Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury.
- Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
- The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
- Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment.
NOTE:- If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered.
- After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road.
- The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve/Record On-Demand DTCs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve/Record Continuous DTCs.
- Was DTC B2984 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes: This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to AD2.
No: This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to AD6.
- AD2 CHECK THE DEPLOYABLE STEERING COLUMN
- Key in OFF position.
- Depower the system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
- Disconnect: Deployable Steering Column C226.
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-F395 to the Deployable Steering Column C226.
- Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: On-Demand Self-Test.
- Was DTC B2984 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes: GO to AD3.
No: INSTALL a new steering column assembly. REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES . GO to AD7.
- AD3 CHECK CIRCUIT 2136 (OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Depower the system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Disconnect: Deployable Steering Column Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-15, circuit 2136 (OG), harness side and deployable steering column C226-2, circuit 2136 (OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes: GO to AD4.
No: REPAIR circuit 2136 (OG). GO to AD7.
- AD4 CHECK CIRCUIT 2137 (RD/LB) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-16, circuit 2137 (RD/LB), harness side and deployable steering column C226-1, circuit 2137 (RD/LB), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes: GO to AD5.
No: REPAIR open in circuit 2137 (RD/LB). GO to AD7.
- AD5 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-F395 to the Deployable Steering Column C226.
- Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: On-Demand Self Test.
- Was DTC B2984 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes: INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) . GO to AD7.
No: CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to AD7.
- AD6 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Key in OFF position.
- Depower the system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
- Disconnect: Deployable Steering Column C226.
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-F395 to the Deployable Steering Column C226.
- Repower the system. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: On-Demand Self-Test.
- Was DTC B2984 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes: GO to AD3.
No: CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. GO to AD7.
- AD7 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCs
- Refer to the continuous DTCs recorded during Step AD1.
- Were any continuous DTCs retrieved during Step AD1 ?
Yes: Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) PRIORITY TABLE for pinpoint test direction.
No: RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION . REPOWER the system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING . PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.