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Home >> Ford >> 2001 >> Excursion 5.4 L, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 464 (Anti-Lock Control System) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Anti-Lock Control >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test E: DTC C1145, DTC C1155, DTC C1165, DTC C1175 - Wheel Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure >> Overview
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Pinpoint Test E: DTC C1145, DTC C1155, DTC C1165, DTC C1175 - Wheel Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure: Overview

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Mercury Mountaineer and 2004 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
NOTE: Vehicles without traction control and stability assist have a single rear wheel speed sensor mounted to the rear differential. DTCs C1165 and C1175 will be set if there is a rear wheel speed sensor input circuit failure; DTC C1165 can be disregarded.
  1. E1 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER 
    CAUTION: No measurements should be taken with the wheel speed sensor connected. Damage to the wheel speed sensor will result.
    NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
    • Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the ABS module connector, harness side and ground as follows:
      CIRCUIT SPECIFICATION

      DTC ABS Module Connector-Pin Circuit
      C1145 C155-33 514 (YE/RD)
      C1145 C155-34 516 (YE/BK)
      C1155 C155-45 522 (TN/BK)
      C1155 C155-46 521 (TN/OG)
      C1165 (ABS with stability assist) C155-42 524 (PK/BK)
      C1165 (ABS with stability assist) C155-43 523 (RD/PK)
      C1175 (ABS with stability assist) C155-36 518 (LG/RD)
      C1175 (ABS with stability assist) C155-37 519 (LG/BK)
      C1175 (ABS only) C155-36 518 (LG/RD)
      C1175 (ABS only) C155-37 519 (LG/BK)
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between ABS Module Connector, Harness Side And Ground
      G03180308Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    No 

    GO to F2.

  2. E2 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector, harness side and ground as follows:
      CIRCUIT SPECIFICATION

      DTC ABS Module Connector-Pin Circuit
      C1145 C155-33 514 (YE/RD)
      C1145 C155-34 516 (YE/BK)
      C1155 C155-45 522 (TN/BK)
      C1155 C155-46 521 (TN/OG)
      C1165 (ABS with stability assist) C155-42 524 (PK/BK)
      C1165 (ABS with stability assist) C155-43 523 (RD/PK)
      C1175 (ABS with stability assist) C155-36 518 (LG/RD)
      C1175 (ABS with stability assist) C155-37 519 (LG/BK)
      C1175 (ABS only) C155-36 518 (LG/RD)
      C1175 (ABS only) C155-37 519 (LG/BK)
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module Connector, Harness Side And Ground
      G03180309Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes 

    GO to E3.

    No 

    REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  3. E3 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as follows:
      CIRCUIT SPECIFICATION

      DTC Circuit ABS Module Connector-Pin Wheel Speed Sensor Connector-Pin
      C1145 516 (YE/BK) C155-34 RH front wheel speed sensor C160-1
      C1145 514 (YE/RD) C155-33 RH front wheel speed sensor C160-2
      C1155 522 (TN/BK) C155-45 LH front wheel speed sensor C150-1
      C1155 521 (TN/OG) C155-46 LH front wheel speed sensor C150-2
      C1165 (ABS with stability assist) 523 (RD/PK) C155-43 RH rear wheel speed sensor C426-1
      C1165 (ABS with stability assist) 524 (PK/BK) C155-42 RH rear wheel speed sensor C426-2
      C1175 (ABS with stability assist) 518 (LG/RD) C155-36 LH rear wheel speed sensor C440-1
      C1175 (ABS with stability assist) 519 (LG/BK) C155-37 LH rear wheel speed sensor C440-2
      C1175 (ABS only) 518 (LG/RD) C155-36 Rear wheel speed sensor C455-1
      C1175 (ABS only) 519 (LG/BK) C155-37 Rear wheel speed sensor C455-2
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module Connector, Harness Side
      G03180310Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes 

    GO to E4.

    No 

    REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  4. E4 CHECK FOR SHORTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS 
    • Measure the resistance between the suspect wheel speed sensor pins, harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor Pins, Harness Side
      G03180311Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes 

    GO to E5.

    No 

    REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  5. E5 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT 
    • Connect: ABS Module C155.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the suspect wheel speed sensor pins, harness side.
      Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor Pins, Harness Side
      G03180312Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes 

    INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR  or REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    No 

    GO to F6.

  6. E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all ABS connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all ABS connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 

    Yes 

    INSTALL a new ABS module. refer to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No 

    The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.