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Pinpoint Test Ag: No Communication With The Restraints Control Module (RCM)

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mercury Grand Marquis and 2006 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
  1. AG1 CHECK RCM C310a PIN 11 FOR DAMAGE 
    WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
    WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury.
    WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury.
    NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road  .
    NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

    Yes  : GO to AG2.

    No  : REPAIR RCM C310a or RCM C310a pin 11 as necessary. RETEST the communication to the RCM . RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION . REPOWER the system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING . PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

  2. AG2 CHECK DLC C251 PIN 7 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Inspect DLC C251 and DLC C251 pin 7 for damage.
      Fig 1: Inspecting DLC C251 And DLC C251 Pin 7 For Damage
      G04586454Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are DLC C251 and DLC C251 pin 7 OK? 

    Yes  : GO to AG3.

    No  : REPAIR DLC C251 or DLC C251 pin 7 as necessary. RETEST the communication to the RCM . RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION . REPOWER the system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING . PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

  3. AG3 CHECK CIRCUIT 937 (RD/WH) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Deactivate the system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION .
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between RCM C310a-12, circuit 937 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between RCM C310a-12, Circuit 937 And Ground
      G04586455Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes  : GO to AG4.

    No  : VERIFY central junction box (CJB) fuse 22 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 937 (RD/WH). RETEST the communication to the RCM . RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION . REPOWER the system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING . PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

  4. AG4 CHECK CIRCUIT 676 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-16, circuit 676 (BK/LB), harness side and a sheet metal ground near the RCM .
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between RCM C310A-16, Circuit 676 And Sheet Metal Ground Near RCM
      G04586456Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to AG5.

    No  : REPAIR circuit 676 (BK/LB). RETEST the communication to the RCM . RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION . REPOWER the system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING . PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

  5. AG5 CHECK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/WH) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-11, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and the DLC C251-7, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between RCM C310a Pin 11 And DLC C251 Pin 7
      G04586457Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to AG6.

    No  : REPAIR circuit 70 (LB/WH). RETEST the communication to the RCM . RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION . REPOWER the system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING . PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

  6. AG6 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT 
    NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
    • Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: On-Demand Self Test.
    • Did the diagnostic tool communicate with the RCM ? 

    Yes  : Fault corrected. RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION . REPOWER the system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING . PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.

    No  : INSTALL a new RCM . REFER TO RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) . RETEST the communication to the RCM . RECONNECT the system. If previously directed to deactivate the system, REACTIVATE the system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEACTIVATION AND REACTIVATION . REPOWER the system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING . PROVE OUT the system. CLEAR all DTCs.