LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2001 >> Excursion 7.3 F, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 408 (Anti-Lock Control) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Anti-Lock Control >> Pinpoint Tests >> PINPOINT TEST P: DTC C1440 - Pressure Transducer Input Circuit Failure >> Test Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Excessive clearance between brake pad and rotor, leaks, or air in the hydraulic brake system can also set DTC 1440.

  1. P1 - CHECK FOR DTCs

    • Key in ON position.
    • Connect the diagnostic tool.
    • Retrieve the DTCs.
    • Is DTC C1483, C1287, B2734, B2736, B2737, B2738 or B2740 present? 
      1. Yes  : SERVICE these DTCs first. GO to the appropriate pinpoint test for each DTC received.
      2. No  : GO to P2.
  2. P2 - CHECK FOR 5 VOLT REFERENCE VOLTAGE TO THE PRESSURE TRANSDUCER

    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Pressure Transducer C147.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage at the pressure transducer C147 between pin 1, circuit 9-CF64 (BN/YE) and pin 3, circuit 7-CF64 (YE/BK), harness side.
    • Does the meter show 5 volts? 
      1. Yes  : GO to  P6.
      2. No  : GO to P3.
  3. P3 - CHECK CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER

    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Check the voltage between pressure transducer pin 3, circuit 7-CF64 (YE/BK) and ground, between pin 1, circuit 9-CF64 (BN/YE) and ground, and between pin 2, circuit 8-CF64 (WH/BK) and ground.
    • Is voltage present? 
      1. Yes  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
      2. No  : GO to P4.
  4. P4 - CHECK CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Key in OFF position.
    • Check the resistance between pressure transducer pin 3, circuit 7-CF64 (YE/BK) and ground, between pin 1, circuit 9-CF64 (BN/YE) and ground, and between pin 2, circuit 8-CF64 (WH/BK) and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in each test? 
      1. Yes  : GO to P5.
      2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. P5 - CHECK CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

    • Check the resistance between ABS module C135 and pressure transducer C147 pins.
      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

      ABS Module C135 Pressure Transducer C147 Circuit
      Pin 18 Pin 3 7-CF64 (YE/BK)
      Pin 20 Pin 2 8-CF64 (WH/BK)
      Pin 19 Pin 1 9-CF64 (BN/YE)
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms in each test. 
      1. Yes  : GO to P6.
      2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. P6 - CHECK THE SIGNAL FROM THE PRESSURE TRANSDUCER

    • Connect: Pressure Transducer C147.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C135 Pin 20, Circuit 8-CF64 (WH/BK).
    • Connect: ABS Module C135.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between C135 pin 20, circuit 8-CF64 (WH/BK) and ground while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
    • Is voltage present? 
      1. Yes  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE  in this section.
      2. No  : INSTALL a new pressure transducer. REFER to BRAKE SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.