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Pinpoint Test F: No Communication With The Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) Module

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Mercury Mountaineer and 2004 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. F1 CHECK CIRCUIT 729 (RD/WH) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: DATC Module C228b.
    • Measure the voltage between the DATC module C228b-13, circuit 729 (RD/WH) and ground.
      Fig 1: Checking Circuit 729 (RD/WH) For Open
      G03182702Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes 

    GO to F2.

    No 

    REPAIR circuit 729 (RD/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

  2. F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1050 (LG/VT) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the DATC module C228b-3, circuit 1050 (LG/VT) and ground.
      Fig 2: Checking Circuit 1050 (LG/VT) For Open
      G03182703Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 

    Yes 

    GO to F3.

    No 

    REPAIR circuit 1050 (LG/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.

  3. F3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the DATC module C228b-2, circuit 1203 (BK/LB) and ground.
      Fig 3: Checking Circuit 1203 (BK/LB) For Open
      G03182704Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes 

    GO to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network concern.

    No 

    REPAIR circuit 1203 (BK/LB). TEST the system for normal operation.