Pinpoint Test F: No Communication With The Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) Module
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Mercury Mountaineer and 2004 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- F1 CHECK CIRCUIT 729 (RD/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: DATC Module C228b.
- Measure the voltage between the DATC module C228b-13, circuit 729 (RD/WH) and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to F2.
No
REPAIR circuit 729 (RD/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
- F2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1050 (LG/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the DATC module C228b-3, circuit 1050 (LG/VT) and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to F3.
No
REPAIR circuit 1050 (LG/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
- F3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the DATC module C228b-2, circuit 1203 (BK/LB) and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network concern.
No
REPAIR circuit 1203 (BK/LB). TEST the system for normal operation.