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Test F: Speed Dependent Interval Does Not Operate Properly

NOTE: After all repairs, clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) and recheck system operation. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  for circuit identification and repair.
  1. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC) located under left side of instrument panel. On manual transmission models, depress clutch pedal. On all models, monitor GEM/CTM PID IGN_GEM while turning ignition switch through all positions. If GEM/CTM PID IGN_GEM values agree with switch positions, go to next step. If GEM/CTM PID IGN_GEM values do not agree with switch positions, check ignition switch and ignition circuits. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - EXPLORER & MOUNTAINEER article. Also see appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  2. Retrieve and note continuous DTCs stored in Generic Electronic Module/Central Timer Module (GEM/CTM). Clear continuous DTCs. Perform wiper/washer self-test and note all DTCs. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step. If DTC P0500 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, replace GEM/CTM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE/CENTRAL TIMER MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  3. Using NGS tester, set GEM active command SPEED RLY to ON. Monitor PID VSS_GEM while driving vehicle 0-55 MPH. If PID VSS_GEM does not agree with speedometer, go to next step. If PID VSS_GEM agrees with speedometer, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE/CENTRAL TIMER MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect GEM/CTM 18-pin harness connector C283. GEM/CTM is located behind center of instrument panel finish panel. Disconnect 4-wheel Anti-lock Brake System (4WABS) control module 25-pin harness connector C186. Measure resistance of Gray/Black wire between 4WABS harness connector terminal No. 19 and GEM/CTM harness connector C283 terminal No. 9. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, problem exists in 4WABS system. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open or high resistance in Gray/Black wire.
Fig 1: Identifying Generic Electronic Module/Central Timer Module Harness Connector C283 Terminals
G99C02694Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying 4-Wheel Anti-lock Brake System Harness Connector C186 Terminals
G98H01687Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.