Test F: Speed Dependent Interval Does Not Operate Properly
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Mercury Mountaineer, 2000 Ford Explorer, 1999 Mercury Mountaineer, and 1999 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
After all repairs, clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) and retest system.
- Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC) located under left side of instrument panel. On manual transmission models, depress clutch pedal. On all models, observe GEM/CTM PID IGN_GEM while turning ignition switch through all positions. If PID values agree with switch positions, go to next step. If PID values do not agree with switch positions, check ignition switch and ignition circuits. See STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES - EXPLORER & MOUNTAINEER article. Also see appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Retrieve and note continuous DTCs stored in GEM/CTM. Clear continuous DTCs. Perform wiper/washer self-test and note all DTCs. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step. If DTC P0500 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1342 is retrieved, replace GEM/CTM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE/CENTRAL TIMER MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Using NGS tester, set GEM active command SPEED RLY to ON. Observe PID VSS_GEM while driving vehicle 0-55 MPH. If PID VSS_GEM agrees with speedometer, replace GEM. See GENERIC ELECTRONIC MODULE/CENTRAL TIMER MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If PID VSS_GEM does not agree with speedometer, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect GEM/CTM 18-pin connector C283 and 4-wheel ABS control module connector. Measure resistance of Gray/Black wire between 4-wheel ABS connector terminal No. 10 and GEM/CTM connector C283 terminal No. 9. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, problem exists in 4-wheel ABS system. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Gray/Black wire.