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Pinpoint Test E: Pats Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. E1 RETRIEVE THE DTCS 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Clear PCM Continuous DTCs.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve PCM Continuous DTCs.
    • Is DTC B1681 retrieved? 
    1. Yes  : GO to E2.
    2. No  : The system is OK.
  2. E2 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER FOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 1266 (RD/YE) 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2097.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C2097 pin 2, circuit 1266 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.
      Fig 1: Checking PATS Transceiver For Voltage Circuit 1266 (RD/YE)
      G03277303Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. Yes  : GO to E3.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.

      REPEAT the self-test.

  3. E3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT 570 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2097 pin 1, circuit 570 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
      Fig 2: Checking PATS Transceiver Ground Circuit 570 (BK/WH) For An Open
      G03277304Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to E4.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.

      REPEAT the self-test.

  4. E4 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) 
    • Connect: PATS Transceiver C2097.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C2097 pin 3, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Checking PATS Transceiver Receive Circuit For Voltage Circuit 1216 (GY/OG)
      G03277305Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 9 volts? 
    1. Yes  : GO to  E6.
    2. No  : GO to E5.
  5. E5 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2097.
    • Measure the resistance between PATS transceiver C2097 pin 3, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Checking PATS Transceiver Receive Circuit For Short To Ground Circuit 1216 (GY/OG)
      G03277306Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to E6.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.

      REPEAT the self-test. If the system fails again, GO to  E13.

  6. E6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2097.
    • Disconnect: PCM C175.
    • Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2097 pin 3, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and the PCM C175 pin 17, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side.
      Fig 5: Checking Circuit 1216 (GY/OG) For An Open
      G03277307Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    1. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    2. Yes  : GO to E7.
    3. No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.

      REPEAT the self-test.

  7. E7 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Connect: PATS Transceiver C2097.
    • Connect: PCM C175.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C2097 pin 4, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 6: Checking PATS Transceiver Transmit Circuit For Voltage Circuit 1215 (WH/LG)
      G03277308Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    1. Is the voltage greater than 9 volts? 
    2. Yes  : GO to  E11.
    3. No  : GO to E8.
  8. E8 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) TRANSCEIVER CONNECTED 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PCM C175.
    • Measure the resistance between the PCM C175 pin 18, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 7: Checking PATS Transceiver Transmit Circuit For Short To Ground Circuit 1215 (WH/LG) Transceiver Connected
      G03277309Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to  E10.
    2. No  : GO to E9.
  9. E9 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) TRANSCEIVER DISCONNECTED 
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2097.
    • Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2097 pin 4, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 8: Checking PATS Transceiver Transmit Circuit For Short To Ground Circuit 1215 (WH/LG) Transceiver Disconnected
      G03277310Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.

      REPEAT the self-test.

  10. E10 CHECK THE PATS TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) 
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2097.
    • Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2097 pin 4, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and the PCM C175 pin 18, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side.
      Fig 9: Checking PATS Transmit Circuit For An Open Circuit 1215 (WH/LG)
      G03277311Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to  E13.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.

      REPEAT the self-test.

  11. E11 CHECK THE TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Select PCM active command TRANSMIT SIGNAL COMMAND.
    • Trigger TRANSMIT to ON.
    • Measure the voltage by back probing between the PATS transceiver C2097 pin 4, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 10: Checking Transceiver Transmit Circuit For Voltage Circuit 1215 (WH/LG)
      G03277312Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage less than 5 volts? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. No  : GO to E12.
  12. E12 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: PCM C175.
    • Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2097.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the PATS C2097 pin 4, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
      Fig 11: Checking PATS Transceiver Transmit Circuit For A Short To Power
      G03277313Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is voltage present? 
    1. Yes  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.

      REPEAT the self-test.

    2. No  : GO to E13.
  13. E13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • Corrosion
      • Pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS .

      REPROGRAM the encoded ignition keys.

      REFER to KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self -test.

    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self -test.