Pinpoint Test E: Pats Transceiver Module Signal Is Not Received
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- E1 RETRIEVE THE DTCS
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Clear PCM Continuous DTCs.
- Key in OFF position.
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve PCM Continuous DTCs.
- Is DTC B1681 retrieved?
- Yes : GO to E2.
- No : The system is OK.
- E2 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER FOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 1266 (RD/YE)
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2097.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS transceiver C2097 pin 2, circuit 1266 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to E3.
- No
: REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
- E3 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT 570 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2097 pin 1, circuit 570 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to E4.
- No
: REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
- E4 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG)
- Connect: PATS Transceiver C2097.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C2097 pin 3, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
- Yes : GO to E6.
- No : GO to E5.
- E5 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG)
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2097.
- Measure the resistance between PATS transceiver C2097 pin 3, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to E6.
- No
: REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. If the system fails again, GO to E13.
- E6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1216 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2097.
- Disconnect: PCM C175.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2097 pin 3, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side and the PCM C175 pin 17, circuit 1216 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to E7.
- No
: REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
- E7 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG)
- Key in OFF position.
- Connect: PATS Transceiver C2097.
- Connect: PCM C175.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS transceiver C2097 pin 4, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
- Yes : GO to E11.
- No : GO to E8.
- E8 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) TRANSCEIVER CONNECTED
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PCM C175.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175 pin 18, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to E10.
- No : GO to E9.
- E9 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG) TRANSCEIVER DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2097.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2097 pin 4, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No
: REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
- E10 CHECK THE PATS TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG)
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2097.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS transceiver C2097 pin 4, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and the PCM C175 pin 18, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to E13.
- No
: REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
- E11 CHECK THE TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT 1215 (WH/LG)
- Key in ON position.
- Select PCM active command TRANSMIT SIGNAL COMMAND.
- Trigger TRANSMIT to ON.
- Measure the voltage by back probing between the PATS transceiver C2097 pin 4, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage less than 5 volts?
- Yes : INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER to PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : GO to E12.
- E12 CHECK THE PATS TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: PCM C175.
- Disconnect: PATS Transceiver C2097.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS C2097 pin 4, circuit 1215 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present?
- Yes
: REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
- No : GO to E13.
- E13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- Corrosion
- Pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
.
REPROGRAM the encoded ignition keys.
REFER to KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self -test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self -test.