LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2001 >> Focus ZX3, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 1566 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Test N: The Passenger Temperature Control Seat Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool >> Pinpoint Test N: THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test N: THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. N1 CHECK THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3036A FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Passenger Temperature Control Seat Module C3036a.
    • Inspect the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a for damage.
    • Is the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  N2.
    • No  : REPAIR the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  2. N2 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC22 (GY) BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3036A FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a-1, circuit 4-HC22 (GY), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 4-ED6 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking Circuit 4-HC22 (GY) Between The Data Link Connector C251 And The Passenger Temperature Control Seat Module C3036A For An Open
      G03998904Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  N9.
    • No  : GO to  N3.
  3. N3 CHECK IN-LINE C313 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Disconnect: In-Line C313.
    • Inspect in-line C313M and in-line C313F for damage.
    • Are in-line C313M and in-line C313F OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  N4.
    • No  : REPAIR in-line C313M and in-line C313F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  4. N4 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC22 (GY) BETWEEN IN-LINE C313F AND THE PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE C3036A FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a-1, circuit 4-HC22 (GY), harness side and in-line C313F-10, circuit 4-HC22 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 2: Checking Circuit 4-HC22 (GY) Between In-Line C313F And The Passenger Temperature Control Seat Module C3036A For An Open
      G03998905Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  N5.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C313F and the passenger temperature control seat module C3036a. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  5. N5 CHECK IN-LINE C213 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Disconnect: In-Line C213.
    • Inspect in-line C213M and in-line C213F for damage.
    • Are in-line C213M and in-line C213F OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  N6.
    • No  : REPAIR in-line C213M and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  6. N6 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC22 (GY) BETWEEN IN-LINE C313M AND IN-LINE C213F FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between in-line C213F-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and in-line C313M-10, circuit 4-HC22 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 3: Checking Circuit 4-HC22 (GY) Between In-Line C313M And In-Line C213F For An Open
      G03998911Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  N7.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C313M and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  7. N7 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC1 (GY/RD) BETWEEN IN-LINE C213F AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between in-line C213F-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 4: Checking Circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD) Between In-Line C213F And Joint Connector No. 1 C261 For An Open
      G03998912Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  N8.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C213F and joint connector No. 1 C261. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  8. N8 CHECK FOR AN OPEN AT JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 1 C261-10, component side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, component side.
      Fig 5: Checking For An Open At Joint Connector No. 1 C261
      G03998908Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit between joint connector No. 1 C261 and the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : REPAIR joint connector No. 1 C261 as necessary. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  9. N9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PASSENGER TEMPERATURE CONTROL SEAT MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the passenger temperature control seat module connectors.
    • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • push-out pins
    • Connect all the passenger temperature control seat module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new passenger temperature control seat module. REFER to SEATING . TEST the system for normal operation.

      CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.

    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.