Pinpoint Test S: THE PARKING AID MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- S1 CHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE C4014B FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4014b.
- Inspect the parking aid module C4014b for damage.
- Is the parking aid module C4014b OK?
- Yes : GO to S2.
- No : REPAIR the parking aid module C4014b. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- S2 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-GN10 (GY) BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE PARKING AID MODULE C4014B FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4014b-1, circuit 4-GN10 (GY), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit 4-ED6 (GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- S3 CHECK IN-LINE C213 FOR DAMAGE
- Disconnect: In-Line C213.
- Inspect in-line C213M and in-line C213F for damage.
- Are in-line C213M and in-line C213F OK?
- Yes : GO to S4.
- No : REPAIR in-line C213M and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- S4 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-GN10 (GY) BETWEEN THE PARKING AID MODULE C4014B AND IN-LINE C213F FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between in-line C213F-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and the parking aid module C4014b-1, circuit 4-GN10 (GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to S5.
- No : REPAIR the circuit between the parking aid module C4014B and in-line C213F. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- S5 CHECK CIRCUIT 4-HC1 (GY/RD) BETWEEN IN-LINE C213M AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Joint Connector No. 1 C261.
- Measure the resistance between in-line C213M-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, circuit 4-HC1 (GY/RD), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to S6.
- No : REPAIR the circuit between in-line C213M and joint connector No. 1 C261. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- S6 CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 1 C261 FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 1 C261-10, component side and joint connector No. 1 C261-11, component
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit between joint connector No. 1 C261 and the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : REPAIR joint connector No. 1 C261 as necessary. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- S7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the parking aid module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- push-out pins
- Connect all the parking aid module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: INSTALL a new parking aid module. REFER to PARKING AID
. TEST the system for normal operation.
CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.