Pinpoint Test I: THE DRIVER SEAT MODULE (DSM) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- I1 CHECK THE DSM 341C FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: DSM C341c.
- Inspect the DSM C341c for damage.
- Is the DSM C341cOK?
- Yes : GO to 12.
- No : REPAIR the DSM C341c as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
- I2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 AND THE DSM 341C
- Measure the resistance between the DSM C341c-1, circuit 4-AH80 (GY/WH), harness side and the DLC C251-2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the DSM C341c-9, circuit 5-AH80 (BU/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- I3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AUXILIARY JUNCTION BOX (AJB) C283A AND THE DSM 341C
- Disconnect: Interior AJB C283a.
- Measure the resistance between the DSM C341c-1, circuit 4-AH80 (GY/WH), harness side and the interior AJB C283a-16, circuit 4-AH80 (GY/WH), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the DSM C341c-9, circuit 5-AH80 (BU/OG), harness side and the interior AJB C283a-12, circuit 5-AH80 (BU/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to I4.
- No : Repair the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
- I4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AJB C283A AND THE INTERIOR AJB C283D
- Disconnect: Interior AJB C293d.
- Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283a-16, component side and the interior AJB C283d-16, component side.
- Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283a-12, component side and the interior AJB C283d-12, component side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to I5.
- No : INSTALL a new interior AJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
- I5 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AJB C283D AND JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 4 C223
- Disconnect: Joint Connector No. 4 C223.
- Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-16, circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-12, circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-12, circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-11, circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to I6.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test in this article.
- I6 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN JOINT CONNECTOR NO. 4 C223 PINS
- Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-12, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-14, component side.
- Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-9, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-11, component side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit in question between the DLC C251 and joint connector No. 4 C223. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : REPAIR joint connector No. 4 C223. TEST the system for normal operation.
- I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DSM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- push-out pins
- Connect all the DSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . TEST the system for normal operation. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.