LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2001 >> Windstar Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Power Door Locks System & Remote Keyless Entry Systems >> System Tests >> Test O: All Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using Keyless Entry Keypad (DTC B1526)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test O: All Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using Keyless Entry Keypad (DTC B1526)

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located beneath instrument panel, right of steering column. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform Rear Electronic Module (REM) self-test. If DTC B1526 is not retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1526 is retrieved, go to step  3 . If any other DTCs are retrieved, perform appropriate test in accordance with DTC retrieved. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM  .
  2. Using NGS tester, monitor REM PID KEY_PAD, while pressing each keypad button. If REM PID value does not agree with keypad button positions, go to next step. If REM PID value agrees with keypad button positions, go to step  7 .
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect REM harness connectors C342 (26-pin) and C343 (20-pin). See Figure . Measure resistance between ground and REM harness connectors C342 and C343 at specified terminals. See REAR ELECTRONIC MODULE TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  table. See Figure and Figure . If any resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If all resistances are 10 k/ohms or more, go to step  5 .
    REAR ELECTRONIC MODULE TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

    REM Harness Connector/Terminal No. Wire Color
    C342/20 Yellow/Black
    C342/21 Light Green/Red
    C343/19 Light Blue/Yellow
  4. Disconnect keyless entry keypad harness connector. Measure resistance between keyless entry keypad and REM harness connectors C342 and C343 at specified terminals. See REAR ELECTRONIC MODULE TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  table. If any resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in appropriate wire(s). If all resistances are 10 k/ohms or more, replace keyless entry keypad.
  5. Disconnect keyless entry keypad harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and REM harness connectors C342 and C343 at specified terminals. See KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  table. If all resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in appropriate wire(s).
    KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

    REM Harness Connector/Terminal No. Wire Color Keyless Entry Keypad Harness Connector Terminal No.
    C342/20 Yellow/Black 4
    C342/21 Light Green/Red 8
    C343/19 Light Blue/Yellow 6
  6. Measure resistance between ground and keyless entry keypad harness connector terminal No. 9 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace keyless entry keypad. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire between keyless entry keypad and ground point. Ground point is located behind left kick panel.
  7. Disconnect all REM harness connectors. Inspect for corrosion and pushed out pins. Connect all REM harness connectors. Operate system to verify if concern is still present. If concern is still present, replace REM. Clear DTCs and repeat REM self-test. If concern is not present, system is operating correctly at this time. Clear DTCs and repeat REM self-test.