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Switched System Power (SSP) Relay

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Ford Windstar and 1999 Ford Windstar. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Switched System Power (SSP) relays No. 1 and 2 are located in underhood Battery Junction Box (BJB), and SSP relays No. 3 & 4 are located in instrument panel fuse block. Remove suspect SSP relay from vehicle. Measure resistance between SSP relay terminal No. 85 and all remaining SSP relay terminals. See Fig 1 . If reading is 5 ohms or more, remove test leads and go to next step. If reading is 5 ohms or less, replace faulty SSP relay.
  2. Using a jumper wire, apply battery positive voltage to SSP relay terminal No. 30. Measure voltage between SSP relay terminal No. 87A and negative battery terminal. See Fig 1 . If reading indicates battery voltage, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If reading indicates less than battery voltage, replace faulty SSP relay.
  3. Connect DVOM between SSP relay terminal No. 87 and battery negative terminal. See Fig 1 . Using jumper wires, connect positive battery voltage to SSP relay terminals No. 30 and 86. Connect SSP relay terminal No. 85 to ground. If reading indicates battery voltage, SSP relay is okay. If reading indicates less than battery voltage, replace faulty SSP relay.
    Fig 1: Identifying Switched System Power (SSP) Relay Harness Connector & Relay Terminals
    G98E12371Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.