Test B: No Communication With Rear Electronic Module (Rem)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Ford Windstar and 1999 Ford Windstar. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect REM connectors. See Figure
. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage between REM connector C343 terminal No. 3 (White/Yellow wire). See Figure
. If reading is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If reading is 10 volts or less, locate and repair White/Yellow wire between Instrument Panel (I/P) fuse box and REM. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.NOTE: Light Blue/Red wire circuit in the following procedure may be a Tan/Red wire, on some models.
- Measure voltage at REM connector C342 terminal No. 13 (Light Blue/Red wire). See Figure . Also, measure voltage at REM connector C344 terminal No. 4 (Light Blue/Red wire). See Figure . If readings are more than 10 volts, go to next step. If any reading is 10 volts or less, locate and repair Light Blue/Red wire between I/P fuse block and connectors C342 and C344. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect REM connector C341. Measure resistance between ground and REM connector C342 Black wire terminals No. 11, 25 and 26. See Figure . If all readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any reading is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open in appropriate Black wire between ground and REM.
- Measure resistance between ground and REM connector C341 terminal No. 12 (Black wire). See Figure . If reading is less than 5 ohms, repair network concern. See MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - WINDSTAR article. If reading is 5 ohms or more, locate and repair open in Black wire between ground and REM connector C341.