Test H: Panic Feature Does Not Operate Properly
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 Ford Focus and 2000 Ford Focus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Press PANIC button on remote transmitter. If panic feature operates properly, program unprogrammed remote transmitter(s). See REMOTE TRANSMITTER under PROGRAMMING. Recheck system operation. If horn does not sound and lights do not flash, go to 4 . If horn sounds but lights do not flash, go to next step. If lights flash but horn does not sound on vehicle equipped with anti-theft, go to step 5 .
- Disconnect hazard flasher switch 14-pin connector C458. Measure voltage between ground and hazard switch C458 terminal No. 5 (Black/Orange wire). See Fig 1 . If more than 10 volts exists, repair appropriate turn signal/hazard light circuit(s)as necessary. See EXTERIOR LIGHTS article. If 10 volts or less exist, go to next step.
- Disconnect Central Security Module (CSM) 16-pin Green connector C451. Measure resistance of Black/Orange wire between hazard flasher switch connector C458 terminal No. 5 and CSM Blue connector C452 terminal No. 6. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 7 . If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Orange wire. Recheck system operation.
- Program both remote transmitters. See REMOTE TRANSMITTER under PROGRAMMING. Press PANIC button on either remote transmitter. If panic feature operates properly, system in okay at this time. If panic feature does not operate properly, go to step 7 .
- Sound horn using horn switch on steering wheel. If horn sounds, go to next step. If horn does not sound, repair horn circuit as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS in appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article.
- Disconnect Central Junction Box (CJB) 15-pin connector C15. Disconnect CSM 16-pin Blue connector C452. Measure resistance of Black/Green wire between CJB connector C15 terminal No. 7 and CSM connector C452 terminal No. 8. See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Green wire. Recheck system operation.
- Check CSM connectors for corrosion, damaged or pushed out pins. Repair as necessary. Reconnect any disconnected connectors. Ensure all system connectors are fully seated and tight. Recheck system operation. If fault still exists, replace CSM. If fault no longer exists, problem may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.