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Test D: Single Door Lock Inoperative Using Door Switch Using Lever Lock Switch

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 Ford Focus and 2000 Ford Focus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Disconnect inoperative door lock actuator connector. Measure voltage between ground and inoperative door lock actuator connector terminal No. 8 (Black/Orange wire). If more than 10 volts exist, go to step  3 . If 10 volts or less exist, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect Central Security Module (CSM) 16-pin Green connector C451. Measure resistance of Black/Orange wire between door lock actuator connector terminal No. 8 and CSM connector C451 terminal No. 16. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step  4 . If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Orange wire between inoperative door lock actuator and CSM. Recheck system operation.
  3. Measure resistance between ground and front door lock actuator connector terminal No. 6 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace front door lock actuator. Recheck system operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair Black wire between inoperative door lock actuator and ground. Recheck system operation.
  4. Check CSM connectors for corrosion, damaged or pushed out pins. Repair as necessary. Reconnect any disconnected connectors. Ensure all system connectors are fully seated and tight. Recheck system operation. If fault still exists, replace CSM. If fault no longer exists, problem may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.