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Home >> Ford >> 2001 >> ZX2 Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Air Bag, SRS >> Supplemental Inflatable Restraint System >> Diagnostic Tests >> Test E: Incorrect Module Design Level (DTC C1414) >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

An incorrect module design level code could be caused by an ECS module installed on wrong vehicle or a short to ground, short to battery voltage or open in circuit wiring.

  1. Check for hard or intermittent DTC

    Ensure ignition is off. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). See USING NGS TESTER  under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Retrieve and record any continuous DTCs. See RETRIEVING FAULT CODES  under DIAGNOSTICS. Perform on-demand self-test. See ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST  under DIAGNOSTICS. If DTC C1414 was retrieved during on-demand self-test, fault is hard. Go to next step. If DTC C1414 was not retrieved, fault is intermittent. Go to step  5 .
    NOTE: For this vehicle application, ECS module connector terminal No. 10 should be open circuited.
  2. Check vehicle identification pin No. 1

    Disable air bag system. See DISABLING SYSTEM  under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Access ECS module. See ELECTRONIC CRASH SENSOR (ECS) MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Inspect ECS module harness connector terminal No. 10 to ensure it is empty (contains no wire) and that no connection would be made when mated to ECS module. See Figure . If terminal is empty (contains no wire), go to next step. If terminal is not empty (has wire attached), repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Go to step  6 .
    NOTE: For this vehicle application, ECS module connector terminal No 11 should be connected to ignition.
  3. Check vehicle identification pin No. 2

    Disconnect negative battery cable. Measure resistance between ECS module harness connector terminals No. 2 and 11 (Green wire). See Figure . Resistance should be less than 10 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open on Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Go to step  6 .
    NOTE: For this vehicle application, ECS module connector terminal No. 12 should be connected to ignition.
  4. Check vehicle identification pin No. 3

    Measure resistance between ECS module harness connector terminals No. 2 and 12 (Green wire). See Figure . Resistance should be less than 10 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to step  6 . If resistance is not as specified, repair open on Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Go to step  6 .
  5. Check for intermittent fault

    Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step  1 . If DTC retrieved in step  1 was an intermittent fault, check for cause of intermittent short to ground or an open on ECS module harness connector terminals No. 2 and 11. Check for cause of intermittent short to ground or open in Green wire. Attempt to recreate fault by driving vehicle, flexing wire harness and cycling ignition switch frequently. Repair any intermittent problems found. Go to next step. If DTC retrieved in step  1 was not a intermittent fault, go to next step.
  6. Check for additional DTCs

    Refer to continuous DTCs recorded in step  1 . If any continuous DTCs were retrieved, go to diagnostic trouble code identification table for direction to appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IDENTIFICATION  table. If no continuous DTCs were retrieved, activate air bag system. See ACTIVATING SYSTEM  under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Prove out system. See PROVE OUT SYSTEM  under DIAGNOSTICS. Clear all DTCs. See CLEARING FAULT CODES  under DIAGNOSTICS.